순천 송광사 약사전 (順天 松廣寺 藥師殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전남 순천시 송광면 송광사안길 100, 송광사 (신평리) / (지번)전남 순천시 송광면 신평리 12 송광사
소유자(소유단체) 송광사
관리자(관리단체) 송광사

조계산에 있는 송광사는 우리나라 3대 사찰 중 하나로 매우 유서 깊은 절이다. ‘송광’이라는 절 이름은 조계산의 옛 이름인 송광산에서 따 왔다고 하는데 절을 언제 세웠는지는 정확한 자료가 없어 알 수 없다.

약사전은 모든 질병을 고쳐 주는 부처인 약사여래를 모신 불전으로서, 규모가 송광사에서 가장 작은 법당이다. 앞면·옆면이 모두 1칸으로 간결하며, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다.

현재 있는 우리나라 법당 중 가장 작은 이 약사전은 조각 수법으로 보아 조선 중기인 17세기 무렵의 건물로 추정한다.

Songgwangsa Temple, one of three major temples in Korea, is historical in that it has produced 16 State Preceptors including Bojo. The name of Songgwangsa Temple originated from Songgwangsan, the old name of Jogyesan Mountain. The Yaksajeon Hall is a sanctum that enshrines Bhaisajyaguru Buddha, the Medicine Buddha. This simple hall of 1-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 1-kan side space has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. This hall is the smallest Buddhist sanctum in Korea and judging from the carving technique, it is estimated to have been built around the 17th century, in mid Joseon,

位于曹溪山的松广寺是我国三大寺庙之一,历史悠久。“松广”之名取自曹溪山的原名松广山,没有准确资料可以确认寺院的修建年代。此药师殿是我国现存规模最小的法堂,从雕刻手法来看,推测是17世纪朝鲜中期的建筑。

曹渓山にある松広寺は韓国3大寺院の一つで、大変由緒深い寺である。「松広」という寺名は、曹渓山の旧名であった松広山から取っていると言われているが、寺がいつ建てられたのかについては、正確な資料がないため定かではない。現在ある韓国法堂の中で最も小さいこの薬師殿は、彫刻手法から見て、朝鮮中期である17世紀頃の建物と推定される。