구례 화엄사 대웅전 (求禮 華嚴寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전남 구례군 마산면 화엄사로 539, 화엄사 (황전리) / (지번)전남 구례군 마산면 황전리 12 화엄사
소유자(소유단체) 화엄사
관리자(관리단체) 화엄사

화엄사는 지리산 남쪽 기슭에 있는 절로 통일신라시대에 지었다고 전한다. 조선시대에는 선종대본산(禪宗大本山)으로 큰 절이었고, 임진왜란 때 완전히 불탄 것을 인조 때 다시 지어 오늘에 이르고 있다.

그 중 절의 중심 법당인 대웅전은 화엄사의 건물 중 각황전(국보 제67호) 다음으로 큰 건물이다. 지금 있는 건물은 조선 인조 8년(1630)에 벽암대사가 다시 세운 것이라고 한다.

규모는 앞면 5칸·옆면 3칸이고, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로 꾸몄다. 건물 안쪽 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양으로 만든 우물 천장이며, 삼존불 위쪽으로 장식적인 성격을 띠는 지붕 모형의 닫집을 놓아 엄숙한 분위기를 한층 높이고 있다.

규모도 크고 아름다우며 건축 형식의 특징과 균형이 잘 잡혀있어 조선 중기 이후 건축사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되는 건물이다.

Established during the Unified Silla Period, the Hwaeomsa Temple has long since been the center of the Hwaeom Order of Korean Buddhism. The Daeungjeon Hall, or the main hall of any Buddhist temple, is usually the oldest building in the temple grounds that houses the Buddha Triad. This temple is believed to be built by a great Buddhist monk named Byeogam in 1630 (the 8th year of King Injo’s reign). The Daeungjeon Hall is the second biggest building in the Hwaeomsa Temple following the Gakhwangjeon Hall. The hall measures 5 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) by 3 kan under a hip and gable roof. The column-heads adorning the top of each column are designed to support the weight of roof. This dapo (multiple column-heads) style clearly shows the architectural style of the time. The ceiling beams are criss-crossed, and a canopy is placed on top of the Buddha Triad to add to the solemnity of the place. The size, beauty, balance and the architectural features make this building an important material for studying the architectural history of the mid Joseon Dynasty.

华严寺是位于智异山南边山麓的寺院,传说修建于统一新罗时代。寺院规模较大,朝鲜时期曾是禅宗大本山,壬辰倭乱时期完全烧毁,仁祖时期重建并延续至今。寺院中心法堂大雄殿是华严寺所有建筑中仅次于觉皇殿(国宝第67号)的第二大建筑。如今的建筑由碧严大师重建于朝鲜仁祖8年(1630)。此建筑具有规模恢弘、样式美观,充分展现了建筑的特征与均衡,是研究朝鲜中期以后建筑史的珍贵资料。

華厳寺は智異山南側の麓にある寺で、統一新羅時代に造られたものと伝えられる。朝鮮時代には禅宗大本山で、大きな寺であった。壬辰倭乱の時に完全に燃えてしまったのを、仁祖の時建て直して現在に至っている。寺の中心法堂である大雄殿は、華厳寺の建物の中で覚皇殿(国宝第67号)の次に大きな建物である。現在の建物は、朝鮮仁祖8年(1630)に碧岩大師が建て直したものと言われている。規模も大きくて美しく、建築様式の特徴がよく表われているし、均衡も取れている方で、朝鮮中期以降の建築史の研究に役立つ重要な資料となっている。