금동여래입상 (金銅如來立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 서울 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 전***
관리자(관리단체) 간***

금동여래입상(金銅如來立像)은 청동 불상 표면에 도금한 높이 38.2㎝의 불상으로 간송미술관에 소장되어 있다.

머리 위에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았으며 정수리 부근에는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 솟아있다. 얼굴은 원만하고 눈은 감고 입을 오므리면서 미소를 짓고 있는 듯하여 보는 이에게 감동을 준다. 꾸밈없는 미소를 띤 얼굴은 삼국시대 불상양식의 특징을 반영한 것으로 이 불상의 격을 높여주고 있다. 아랫배를 조금 내밀고 서 있는 신체는 부드러우면서도 자유로운 자세를 취하고 있다.

옷주름도 엄격한 좌우대칭에서 벗어나, 가지런한 듯하면서도 오른쪽 어깨의 옷이 흘러내릴 듯 자연스럽게 표현되었다. 포개진 옷주름은 중국 북위의 조각양식에서 온 것이며, 발목 위로 올라간 옷의 아랫자락은 마치 치마 주름처럼 표현되었는데, 이런 수법들은 얼굴의 표현과 함께 과도기적인 북위 양식의 영향을 거쳐 나타난 새로운 특징이다. 대좌(臺座)는 아래부분이 8각이며 각 면에는 같은 모양이 뚫을새김 되어있다.

얼굴과 옷주름의 표현, 생동감 넘쳐나는 자유로운 자세 등은 이 불상이 통일신라시대에 만들어진 것임을 알게 해준다.

This gilt-bronze Buddha statue is displayed at the Gansong Art Museum. The usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom), shaped like a topknot on top of the curly nabal (i.e. twirled up and around in a seashell-shaped fashion) is high, and a little awkward but distinct. The face is plump and the closed eyes and mouth are in a near smile. The smile reflects the characteristics of Buddha statues of the Three Kingdoms Period. It is standing in a gentle and free posture with a round belly. The folds in the robe are not formal and symmetrical. The robe looks as if it is naturally flowing neatly from the right shoulder. The overlapping folds are in the Northern Wi style. The lower hem of the robe above the ankles looks like skirt folds. This and the facial expression are new styles influenced by the transitional Northern Wi style. The bottom of the pedestal is octagonal and the same carving is on each side. This Buddha statue that is strongly vivid in its face, clothing and free posture was created during the Unified Silla period.

此佛像在青铜佛像表面上镀金制成,高38.2厘米,现展示于涧松美术馆。由面部和衣褶的表现、充满生动感的自由姿态等可知此佛建于统一新罗时代。

青銅仏像の表面に鍍金した高さ38.2㎝の仏像で、澗松美術館に展示されている。顔と衣のひだの表現、躍動感溢れる自由な姿勢などは、この仏像が統一新羅時代に造られていることを物語っている。