군산 발산리 오층석탑 (群山 鉢山里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 전북 군산시 개정면 바르메길 43 (발산리)
관리자(관리단체) 군산시

원래는 완주(完州) 봉림사터에 있던 것을 지금의 위치로 옮겨 세웠다. 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 형태였으나 지금은 탑신의 한 층이 없어지고 4층까지만 남아있다.

아래·위 기단 모두 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양의 조각을 두었으며, 기단 위로 4층의 탑신에는 각 층의 몸돌마다 네 모서리에 기둥 모양을 새겨 놓았다. 지붕돌은 경사가 급하고 추녀 끝이 약간 들려 곡선을 이루고 있으며, 밑에는 3단의 받침을 두어 고려시대의 모습을 보여주고 있다. 탑 머리 부분에는 머리 장식이 일부 남아 있으나 훗날 보충한 것으로 보인다.

이 탑은 전체적으로 균형미가 있으며, 고려탑의 간결한 아름다움이 잘 나타나 있다.

This stone pagoda was originally located in the Bongnimsa Temple site in Wanju but was moved to the present location. Originally a five-story pagoda, only four tiers remain today. The pedestal is in the common style of the Goryeo Dynasty, with a pillar pattern engraved on the corner and center of both the bottom and top pedestals. The same pillar pattern is on all the corners of the four tiers. The capstone is sharply sloped and its eaves are slightly upturned. The base is three-storied, which is a typical feature of stone pagodas made in the Goryeo Dynasty. Only a portion of the original patterns remains on the capstone, and it seems that some of the patterns were engraved to fill in the gap in later years. As a whole, this balanced pagoda well demonstrates the beauty of simplicity that was the key feature of stone pagodas made in the Goryeo Dynasty.

原本位于完州凤林寺址,后来迁至现在的位置。采用了在两层基坛上面建造五层塔身的形式,如今塔身已有一层消失,只剩下四层。这座塔整体上富有均衡美感,充分反映了高丽塔的简洁之美。

元々は完州鳳林寺址にあったのを、現在の位置に移して建てたものである。元々二段の基壇の上に五重の塔身を乗せた形であったが、現在は塔身の一重目がなくなり、四重までが残っている。この塔は全体的にバランスが取れて美しく、高麗塔の簡潔な美しさがよく表れている。