근사록 (近思錄)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 경북 봉화군
소유자(소유단체) 권***
관리자(관리단체) 충***

근사록(近思錄)은 송나라 유학자인 섭채가 성리학의 기본이 되는 주돈이의『태극도설』과 장재의『서명』등 중요한 문헌만을 골라 만든 성리학의 독본이다. 이 책은 고려 공민왕 19년(1370)에 당시 뛰어난 성리학자인 박상충이 진주목사로 부임하는 이인민에게 선사한 것이다.

이 책은 판식이나 자체로 보아 원판을 보고 다시 새긴 것으로 보인다. 권발이 애독하던 것으로 늘 소매에 넣고 다녔으며, 중종 때에는 경연에서 강의까지 하던 것이다.

고려본(高麗本)이 희귀한 상황에서 중국판을 따라 다시 새긴 것이라 하더라도 매우 귀중한 가치를 지니며, 조선시대 성리학을 연구하는데 있어 반드시 정독해야 할 도서이다. 특히 정조가 친히 머리글을 지어서 붙였다는 것만으로도 더욱 가치가 높다고 할 수 있다.

Geunsarok is a ‘Reflection on Things at Hand.’ It was made by Seopchae, a noted Confucian scholar of the Sung Dynasty, by compiling important parts from “Taegeukdoseol” by Zhou Dunyi and “Seomyeong” by Zhang Zai which are the manuals in neo-Confucianism. Bak Sang-chung, a great neo-Confucian scholar of the time, gave this book to Yi In-min when Yi was newly appointed as the Governor of Jinju in 1370, the 19th year of the reign of King Gongmin of Goryeo (918-1392). The printing style of the book suggests that its plate was reprinted with the sample of the first edition. This book was Gwon's favorite who was a government official and a scholar during the reign of King Jungjong of Joseon (1392-1910). He always carried this book and even gave a lecture on it in the king’s presence. Even though this book is a reprinted version of the Chinese edition, it is very valuable because of the scarce volume of the Goryeo edition, and also because it is a must read book for neo-Confucian scholars of Joseon. Moreover, the preface of the book was written by King Jeongjo himself.

«近思录»宋朝的儒家者叶采选取一些重要文献,如性理学基本著作之周敦颐的«太极图说»、张载的«西铭»等编制而成的性理学读物。此书是高丽恭愍王19年(1370),当时杰出的性理学者朴尚衷赠送给赴任晋州牧使的李仁敏之书。在高丽版本极为稀有的情况下,根据中国版本重新刻印而成的此书也具有较高的价值。此书是研究朝鲜时代性理学的必读书籍。尤其是正祖亲自为此书题写序言,更加提升了其价值。

『近思録』は、宋の儒学者であった葉采が、性理学の基本となる周敦頤の『太極図説』と張載の『西銘』など重要な文献だけを選んで作った性理学の読本である。この本は高麗朝恭愍王19年(1370)に当時優れた性理学者の朴尚衷が晋州牧使に赴任する李仁敏に贈ったものである。高麗の本が珍しいため、中国版に倣って新たに彫ったものだとしても、大変貴重な価値を持つ。朝鮮時代の性理学を研究するにあたり、必ず精読すべき図書である。特に正祖が自ら序文を作ってつけた、ということにも大きい価値がある。