칠곡 선봉사 대각국사비 (漆谷 僊鳳寺 大覺國師碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경상북도 칠곡군 북삼읍 숭오리 1435-1
관리자(관리단체) 칠곡군

천태교를 수립한 대각국사(1055∼1101))의 공적을 기리기 위해 세운 석비이다. 대각국사는 교장도감을 설치하고 중국 송나라와 일본의 서적을 교정·간행하여 『속장경』을 완성한 승려로, 교종과 선종을 통합하여 고려 불교의 융합을 실현하였다.

비의 형태는 네모난 받침돌 위에 비몸을 세우고 지붕돌은 얹은 모습으로, 받침돌에는 연꽃무늬를 새기고 지붕돌에는 덩굴무늬를 새겼다. 비문에는 대각국사가 문종의 넷째 아들로서 어머니는 인예대후이며, 자는 의천이라는 것과 천태교를 확립하는 과정 및 가르침 등이 실려있다.

고려 인종 10년(1132)에 세웠으며, 비문은 임존(林存)이 짓고, 승려 인(麟)이 썼다. 비문의 글씨는 가로획이 가늘고 세로획이 굵은 독특한 필체이다. 필력은 힘차고 짜임새는 가지런하다.

Dedicated to Uicheon, founder of the Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism and who was revered as the ‘State Preceptor’, this Memorial Stone was erected in 1132 (10th year of King Injong of Goryeo) in praise of his lifelong devotion to Buddhism. Composed of a square pedestal, main body and roof stone, this memorial stone is rather simple in design. Lotus patterns are carved on the base and the scroll patterns are carved on the faces of the roof stone. What is inscribed here is how Uicheon, as the fourth son of King Munjong, contributed to the development of Buddhism by unifying the Cheontae Order and the meditation-oriented Zen Order and completed the making of Tripitaka woodblocks for Buddhist scriptures. The epitaph was composed by Im Jon and the calligraphy was done by a monk named In. The powerful brush strokes and the unique style represented in the epigraph have been highly praised.

为纪念创建天台教的大觉国师(1055-1101)的功绩而修建的石碑。大觉国师是设立了教藏都监,校正发行中国宋朝和日本的书籍并且完成了«续藏经»的僧侣。他还成功合并了教宗和禅宗,实现了高丽佛教的融合。此碑修建于高丽仁宗10年(1132),碑文由林存撰写、僧侣麟题写。碑文字体具有横画纤细、竖画粗壮的独到特点,笔风强劲有力、排列整齐。

天台教を樹立した大覚国師(1055~1101))の功績を称えるために建てられた石碑である。大覚国師は、教蔵都監を設置し、中国宋と日本の書籍を校正・刊行して『続蔵経』を完成させた僧侶で、教宗と禅宗を統合させ、高麗仏教の融合を実現した。高麗仁宗10年(1132)に造られ、碑文は林存が作り、僧侶麟が字を書いた。碑文の字は、横画が細く、縦画が太い独特な筆体である。筆力は力強く、全体的に整っている。