청자 ‘순화4년’명 항아리 (靑磁 ‘淳化四年’銘 壺)
이미지없음
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***
해제일 2019.05.02

고려 태조의 태묘 제1실의 향을 피우던 높이 35.2㎝의 항아리로 최길회가 만들었다.

『고려사』에 보면 태묘는 고려 성종 8년(989) 4월 15일에 착공해서 성종 11년(992) 12월 1일에 만들었으며, 이 항아리는 태묘가 준공된 이듬해인 ‘순화 4년〈성종 12년(993)〉’에 만들어진 작품이다.

경기도 개풍군 영남면 용흥리에 태묘 터가 있지만, 이 항아리의 출토는 알 수 없다. 항아리의 굽 밑에 ‘순화 4년…’으로 시작되는 18자의 글이 새겨져 있다. 유색은 청자로 보기에는 미흡한 점이 많은 담록빛을 띠는 회색 계열이며, 바탕 흙은 회백색의 자기에 가깝다.

형태와 유약 등의 특질을 보면 중국 당나라 후기 5대의 중국 월주 청자의 여운을 짙게 풍기고 있으며, 고려 청자가 만들어지는 초기의 상황을 밝히는 가장 확실한 유물이다.

This 35.2cm tall incense burner made by a potter named Choe Gil-hoe, was originally placed in the first room of the Royal Shrine built for Wang Geon, the first king of Goryeo. This celadon with several lines of inscription is known to be the oldest one of its kind. According to the records from Goryeosa (history of the Goryeo Dynasty), the construction of this royal shrine began on April 15, 989 (8th year of King Seongjong) and was completed on December 1, 992 under the reign of the same king. It’s not clear where this pot was being excavated, but the ruins of the royal shrine still remain in the village of Yongheung-ri, Yeongnam-myeon, Gyeonggi-do. This ceramic ware bears an inscription at the base with 18 words stating “4th year of Sunhwa...”, making it possible to trace its origin. It takes on a mostly gray greenish glaze and was made of gray-white clay, making it inappropriate to call it a celadon. This relic serves as a good example that explains the process how the art of making celadon developed when it was first introduced from China during the early Goryeo Dynasty. Judging from its shape and the glazing method, this product looks most similar to that of Wolju celadon of China during the later period of the Tang Dynasty.

位于高丽太祖的太庙第一室内,崔吉会制作的高35.2厘米的敬香坛。由形态和釉等特质来看,具有浓郁的中国唐朝后期五大中国越州青瓷的余韵,是最能确切了解高丽青瓷初期制造情况的遗物。

高麗太祖の太廟第1室の香を焚いていた、高さ35.2㎝の壷で、崔吉会によって作られた。形態と釉薬などの特質から、中国の唐後期5代の中国越州青磁の余韻が強く漂っており、高麗青磁が作られる初期の状況を明らかにする上で、貴重な遺物である。

국보 제326호로 승격 지정됨.