보물 제231호

여주 신륵사 보제존자석종 앞 석등 (驪州 神勒寺 普濟尊者石鍾 앞 石燈)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 석등
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 신륵사길 73 (천송동, 신륵사) / (지번)경기 여주시 천송동 산113-1
소유자(소유단체) 신륵사
관리자(관리단체) 신륵사

신륵사 서북쪽 언덕 위에 세워져 있는 8각 석등으로, 불을 밝혀두는 화사석(火舍石)을 중심으로 아래에는 세부분으로 이루어진 받침을 두고, 위로는 지붕돌과 머리장식을 얹은 모습이다.

받침에는 표면 전체에 꽃무늬를 가득 새겨 장식하고 있다. 화사석은 각 면에 무지개 모양의 창을 낸 후, 나머지 공간에 비천상(飛天像)과 이무기를 조각했다. 지붕돌은 두꺼우나 여덟 귀퉁이에서의 치켜올림이 경쾌하여 무거운 느낌을 덜어준다.

고려 우왕 5년(1379) 보제존자석종 및 석비와 함께 세워진 작품으로, 확실한 연대를 알 수 있는 귀중한 유물이며, 고려 후기의 대표적 양식을 보여주고 있다.

Standing in front of Bell-shaped Stupa of Buddhist Monk Bojejonja, this stone lantern consists of an octagonal base, a light chamber and a capstone with a sacred jewel on top of it. The upper, middle and lower parts of the base are made of a single stone, and lavishly decorated with flower patterns. The light chamber, also octagonal, has eight arch-shaped apertures to let out light, and heavenly beings and serpents are carved around them. The eaves of the capstone seem heavy, but all the corners are gracefully curved upwards to make them look lighter. Erected in 1379, at the same time with Bell-shaped Stupa of Buddhist Monk Boje and Stele for Buddhist Monk Boje, this stone lantern is a typical one of the closing years of the Goryeo Dynasty.

是建造于神勒寺西北边山坡上面的八角石灯,以用来点火的火舍石为中心,下面放有分为三部分的基台,上面安放有屋顶石和轮相。这座石灯与普济尊者石钟及石碑同时修建于高丽禑王5年(1379),是可知确切年代的贵重遗物,展示了高丽后期的代表性的样式。

神勒寺西北側の丘の上にある八角石灯籠で、火を照らす火舎石を中心に下には三つの部分から成る台が置かれ、上には屋蓋石と相輪がのせられている。高麗朝禑王5年(1379)、普済尊者石鐘及び石碑と共に建てられた作品であり、正確な年代が分かる貴重な遺物で、高麗朝後期の代表的な様式が表れている。