여주 신륵사 대장각기비 (驪州 神勒寺 大藏閣記碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경기 여주시
소유자(소유단체) 신***
관리자(관리단체) 신***

신륵사에 세워져 있는 비로, 극락보전 서쪽 언덕에 있었던 대장각(불경을 만들어 보관하던 곳)의 조성에 관한 여러 가지 기록을 적고 있다.

길쭉한 사각형의 바닥돌 위에 받침돌을 놓고, 그 위로 비몸을 세운 후 지붕돌을 얹은 모습으로, 비몸 양 옆에 돌기둥을 세워 비몸을 단단히 지탱하도록 하고 있다. 이렇듯 비몸 양 옆에 돌기둥을 세우는 형식은 고려 후기에 이르러 보이는 현상으로 주목되는 부분이다.

권주(權鑄 )의 글씨로 새긴 비문은 비몸이 크게 파손되어 전체의 내용을 파악할 수는 없다. 비문의 뒷면에는 불경(경률론)을 만들고 비석을 세우는데 참여한 사람들의 이름을 열거하고 있다.

비를 세운 시기는 고려 우왕 9년(1383)이다. 거북 모양의 비받침, 용의 머리가 새겨진 비머리가 고려 후기로 오면서 사각형 받침과 지붕 모양의 머릿돌로 간략화되는데, 이 비도 그러한 예이다.

This memorial stone is inscribed with a history of a sutra library called Daejanggak Hall which was once part of the Silleuksa Temple. With the inscribed slab set in a groove cut across the stone pedestal and supported on each side by a stone pillar, this memorial stone is of a style popular during the late Goryeo Dynasty. It was the time when tortoise-shaped pedestals and capstones carved with dragons of the earlier period began to be replaced by simple square pedestals and the roof-shaped capstones. This memorial stone shows the elements of the latter. The inscription says that Yi Saek, a famous Neo-Confucian scholar, helped by the followers of Naong, a revered Buddhist monk at the time, wrote a thesis series called Gyeongnyullon (On Sutras and Laws) in memory of his deceased parents, and housed them in the library. The inscription, however, which is said to have been incised by a calligrapher named Gwon Ju in the printed style, is illegible in many places. Historians are not sure of the date of its construction, but, according to Haedonggeumseogwon (Epigraphs of Korea), it is assumed to have been built in 1383 (9th year of King U) of the Goryeo Dynasty.

此碑修建于神勒寺内,记录了许多关于曾位于极乐宝殿西边坡地的大藏阁(制造并保管佛经之处)的建造及相关内容。碑文以权铸的体雕刻,由于塔身石破损严重,已无法辨认整体内容。碑文背面记录了著作佛经(经律论)和修建碑石者的姓名。此碑建造于高丽禑王9年(1383)。原本乌龟形状的碑座、刻有龙首的碑首到了高丽后期简化为长方形基台和屋顶形状的石首,此碑就是其中一例。

神勒寺に建てられている碑で、極楽宝殿の西側の丘にあった大蔵閣(仏経を作って保管していた所)の造成に関する様々な記録が書かれている。権鋳の字で刻まれている碑文は、碑体の破損がひどく、全体の内容が把握できない。碑文の裏面には仏経(経律論)が造られ、碑石造りに参与した者の名が列挙されている。碑が建てられた時期は、高麗禑王9年(1383)である。亀模様の碑台と龍の頭が刻まれている碑頭が、高麗後期になると、四角形台と屋根形の定礎へと簡略化されていくが、この碑もその例である。