여주 신륵사 보제존자석종비 (驪州 神勒寺 普濟尊者石鍾碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경기도 여주시
소유자(소유단체) 신***
관리자(관리단체) 신***

신륵사에 모셔진 보제존자 나옹의 탑비이다.

보제존자 나옹은 선종과 교종을 통합하여 불교를 다시 일으켜 세우려 하였던 승려로, 양주 회암사의 주지로 있다가 왕의 명을 받아 밀양으로 가던 도중 이곳 신륵사에서 입적하였다. 이후 그를 따르던 문도들이 절안에 터를 마련하여 사리를 안치한 석종과 석비를 세워두었다.

비는 3단의 받침 위에 비몸을 세우고, 지붕돌을 얹은 모습이다. 받침부분의 윗면에는 연꽃무늬를 새겨 두었다. 대리석으로 다듬은 비몸은 양옆에 화강암 기둥을 세웠으며, 지붕돌은 목조건물의 기와지붕처럼 막새기와와 기왓골이 표현되어 있다.

비의 앞면에는 끝부분에 글을 지은 사람과 쓴 사람의 직함 및 이름에 대해 적고 있는데 글의 맨 앞에 적지 않는 것은 드문 예이다.

고려 우왕 5년(1379)에 세워진 비로, 비문은 당대의 문장가인 이색이 짓고, 유명한 서예가인 한수가 글씨를 썼는데 부드러운 필치의 해서체이다. 전체적으로 고려 후기의 간략화된 형식을 보여주고 있는 작품이다.

This memorial stone, erected in 1379 (5th year of King U) to honor the achievements of a great Buddhist monk named Naong, stands in the Silleuksa Temple grounds located on the foot of Bongmisan Mountain. Naong, who also holds the honorary title of Bojejonja, is regarded as a ‘great’ Buddhist monk for his dedication to restore Buddhism by unifying two Buddhist sects: doctrine-oriented Gyo Order and meditation-oriented Zen Order. According to the inscription on the memorial stone, Naong, the head monk of the Hoeamsa Temple in Yangju, died in the Silleuksa Temple on his way to Miryang as ordered by the king. His followers built this memorial stone and a stone bell to enshrine his remains. The Memorial Stone consists of a stone foundation, the three-tiered base and the main body, and the base is decorated with lotus flower patterns. The main body of the memorial stone is made of marble and flanked with granite pillars and topped with a capstone. The canopy-like capstone is furrowed and decorated like the tiled roofs of a wooden structure. It is unusual that the names of the composer and writer of the epigraph are recorded at the end rather than at the beginning of the epigraph. The epigraph was composed by Yi Saek, a famous Confucian scholar at the time, and written by Han Su, a prominent calligrapher in printed style. The memorial stone is considered as an excellent example that shows the simple style favored at the end of the Goryeo Dynasty.

是立于神勒寺的普济尊者懒翁的塔碑。普济尊者懒翁是试图合并禅宗和教宗、重振佛教的僧侣,任杨州桧岩寺主持期间奉王命前往密阳的途中圆寂于此处的神勒寺。此后,他的门徒们在寺庙内选址并修建了放置舍利的石钟和石碑。此碑修建于高丽禑王5年(1379),碑文由当时学家李穑撰写,著名书法家韩修题写,使采了笔风柔和的楷书。整体上充分展示了高丽后期的简化样式。

神勒寺に安置されている普済尊者懶翁の塔碑である。普済尊者懶翁は禅宗と教宗を統合させて、仏教を新たに興そうとした僧侶で、楊州花岩寺の住職として居たが、王の命で密陽へ行く途中神勒寺で入寂した。その後、彼に従っていた門徒等が寺内に場所を設け、舎利を安置する石鐘と石碑を建てた。高麗禑王5年(1379)に造られた碑で、碑文は当代の文章家である李穡が作り、有名な書道家である韓脩が優しい筆致の楷書体で字を書いたものである。全体的に高麗後期の簡略化された形式が見られる作品である。