창녕 인양사 조성비 (昌寧 仁陽寺 造成碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경남 창녕군 창녕읍 교리 294번지
관리자(관리단체) 창녕군

인양사를 비롯하여 이와 관련이 있는 여러 절의 범종, 탑, 금당 등의 조성연대와 쓰인 식량 등을 낱낱이 기록하고 있는 비로, 통일신라 혜공왕 7년(771) 인양사 종을 만든 일로부터 이 비석을 세운 신라 헌덕왕 2년(810)까지 40년간 이루어진 일의 내용이 담겨 있다.

비는 직사각형의 바닥돌 위에 비몸을 세우고 커다란 지붕돌을 올린 모습이다. 비 뒷면에는 스님의 모습이 새겨져 있는데 이는 사찰 조성에 관련된 당시의 승려를 기리기 위해 새겨놓은 것으로 추정되고 있다. 스님은 애띤 얼굴에 자비로운 모습이며, 사람의 몸을 모방한 부드러운 선이 8∼9세기 조각수법의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

비문에 새겨진 글씨의 형태는 당시에 유행했던 해서체의 범주를 벗어나 여러 가지 형태를 보여주고 있어 새로운 서체의 전개를 살필 수 있다.

당시 일반적인 비의 형태를 벗어나고, 지나치게 큰 지붕돌이 원래의 것인지는 의심스럽지만 통일신라 전성기의 불찰조성을 기록한 비석으로서 특수한 의의를 지니고 있다.

This commemorative stone is unique in that the inscription explains in detail the making of a bell at the Inyangsa Temple in 771 as well as when and how a number of other bells, pagodas, Buddha images, shrines and various facilities were made during a period of 40 years from 771 (the seventh year of King Hyegong of the Unified Silla Dynasty) to 810 (the second year of King Heondeok of Silla). Although heavily marred, the calligraphy in the inscription is mostly in the standard style that was in fashion of the time. However, as there are other styles, it is considered as a good resource for the study of development of the calligraphy style. The commemorative stone is composed of a square pedestal, a main body and a large roof-like capstone. The image of a monk carved in relief at the back of the memorial stone is believed to be of one who was involved in the establishment of the temple. From the young face with benign smile on it as well as the gentle lines of the image, art historians assume that it was made in the 8th or 9th century. The roof-like capstone is so disproportionately large that it is doubtful whether it is the original. But, it is significant as it has a record of a definite time when the Buddhist temples were built, the golden age of the Unified Silla Dynasty.

此碑一一记录了仁阳寺以及与其相关的几座寺庙之梵钟、塔、金堂等的建造年代和使用的粮食等,还记录了统一新罗惠恭王7年(771)创建仁阳寺钟之日起至建造此石碑的新罗宪德王2年(810)的四十年间所发生的事情。摆脱了当时普遍采用的石碑形态,虽然不能确定过大的屋顶石是否为原物,但作为记录了统一新罗全盛时期佛寺建造的石碑,具有特殊的意义。

仁陽寺をはじめ、これと関連のある様々な寺の梵鐘、塔、金堂などの造成年代と、使われた食料などが一つ一つ記録されている碑である。統一新羅恵恭王7年(771)に仁陽寺鐘を造った事から、この碑石を建てた新羅憲徳王2年(810)までの40年間に行われた事の内容が含まれている。当時の一般的な碑の形態から逸脱した、大きすぎる屋蓋石が元々のものであるかどうかは定かでないものの、統一新羅全盛期の仏刹造成が記録されている碑石として、特別な意味を持っている。