여주 신륵사 다층전탑 (驪州 神勒寺 多層塼塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 신륵사길 73 (천송동, 신륵사) / (지번)경기 여주시 천송동 산113-1
소유자(소유단체) 신륵사
관리자(관리단체) 신륵사

아래로 한강이 굽어보이고 강 건너 멀리 평야를 마주하고 있는 경치좋은 바위 위에 이 전탑이 세워져 있다. 전탑(塼塔)이란 흙으로 구운 벽돌로 쌓은 탑을 이르며, 우리나라에서는 경기도와 경상북도 안동지역에서 몇 기가 남아 있다.

탑은 기단(基壇)을 2단으로 마련하고, 다시 3단의 계단을 쌓은 후 여러 층의 탑신(塔身)을 올렸다. 기단과 계단은 화강암으로 만들었으며, 탑신부는 흙벽돌로 6층까지 쌓아 올렸는데, 그 위에 다시 몸돌 하나를 올려놓고 있어 7층같아 보이기도 하는 애매한 구조이다. 통일신라시대에 만들어진 전탑과 달리 몸돌에 비하여 지붕돌이 매우 얇아 전체가 주는 인상이 사뭇 독특하다. 지붕돌 밑면의 받침은 1∼3층이 2단, 4층 이상은 1단이며, 지붕돌 위로도 1층은 4단, 2층 이상은 2단씩의 받침을 두었는데 이 또한 특이한 형태이다. 꼭대기에 머리장식이 있기는 하나 얇다.

탑의 북쪽으로는 수리할 때 세운 비가 전해오는데, 거기서 ‘숭정기원지재병오중추일립(崇情紀元之再丙午仲秋日立)’이라는 연대가 있다. 조선 영조 2년(1726)을 뜻하지만 이 때 다시 세워진 것이므로, 지금 탑의 형태는 만들 당시의 원래 모습이라고 보기는 어렵다. 벽돌에 새겨진 무늬로 보아도 고려 전기에 만들어진 것으로 보는 것이 옳을 듯하다. 처음 세워진 이후 여러 차례 수리되는 과정에서 벽돌의 반원 무늬 배열상태가 어지럽혀지고, 전체 형태가 다소 변형된 것으로 보여진다.

Brick pagodas like this one can be found in Gyeonggi-do and also in Andong, Gyeongsangbuk-do. The Silleuksa Temple is said to have been built by a great Buddhist monk named Wonhyo during the reign of King Jinpyeong of Silla. This pagoda stands on a rock to add to the beautiful natural backdrop of Hangang River. This six-storied brick pagoda is composed of a two-tiered foundation, three-tiered staircase, multi-storied main body and a capstone. The base and the staircase are made of granite while the main body composed of six tiers is made by piling up bricks. The capstone is sometimes treated as another story. The roof stones, disproportionately thin compared to the main bodies, have double-tiered cornice from the first to the third story and a single-tiered one from the forth to the sixth story, another element that tells of its unusual style. The ornamental top portion is relatively thin. The memorial stone located at the north of the pagoda has an inscription saying that the pagoda was rebuilt in 1726, in the second year of King Yeongjo. Judging from the pattern carved on the bricks, it is assumed to have been built in the early Goryeo Dynasty. If this proves to be true, it could be the only existing brick pagoda from the Goryeo Dynasty. Not much of the overall shape has been changed and marred during the repair works of later days.

此砖塔修建于可俯瞰汉江、可远眺江彼岸平野、周围风景优美的岩石上。砖塔是用泥土烧制的砖修砌的塔,在韩国京畿道和庆尚北道安东地区留存有几座。塔北侧有一座修缮时建造的石碑,记录有“崇情纪元之再丙午仲秋日立”的年代内容。虽然此时期是指朝鲜英祖2年(1726),但该时期是重建此塔的时期,如今塔的形状恐怕已与创建原貌有所不同。从砖上雕刻的花纹来看,也可知是高丽前期的作品。创建后几经修缮的过程中砖的半圆形花纹排列状态已被打乱,推测整体造型已略有变形。

神勒寺多重塼塔は、下に漢江が見下ろせて、川の向こうの平野と向かい合っている景色の良い岩の上に建てられている。塼塔とは、土で焼いた煉瓦で築いた塔のことで、韓国では京畿道と慶尚北道安東地域に何基か残っている。塔の北側には、修理の時に建てられた碑が伝えられているが、そこに「崇情紀元之再丙午仲秋日立」との年代表示がある。朝鮮朝英祖2年(1726)を意味するが、この時建て直されたもので、現在の塔の形態が造られた当初の原形であるとは考えにくい。煉瓦に刻まれている模様から見て、高麗前期に造られたものと思われる。初めて建てられた以降、数回の修理過程の中で煉瓦の半円模様の配列状態が乱され、全体の形態が若干変形されたものと思われる。