여주 신륵사 다층석탑 (驪州 神勒寺 多層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 신륵사길 73 (천송동, 신륵사) / (지번)경기 여주시 천송동 282 신륵사
소유자(소유단체) 신륵사
관리자(관리단체) 신륵사

신륵사 극락보전 앞에 있는 탑으로, 기단(基壇)을 2단으로 마련한 후, 그 위로 여러 층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습이다. 통일신라와 고려시대의 일반적인 석탑양식을 따르고 있으나 각 부분의 세부적인 조형방법은 전혀 달라서, 기단에서부터 탑신부까지 전부 한 장씩의 돌로 이루어져 있다.

바닥돌 윗면에는 연꽃을 돌려 새겼다. 아래층 기단의 네 모서리에 새겨진 기둥조각은 형식적이나, 특이하게도 물결무늬를 돋을새김해 두어 눈길을 끈다. 아래층 기단의 맨윗돌을 두껍게 얹어놓아 탑의 안정감을 높이고 있으며, 위층 기단의 모서리에 꽃 모양을 새긴 기둥을 두고 각 면마다 용무늬를 깊이 판 모습은 능숙한 석공의 솜씨를 드러낸다. 탑신부의 각 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침이 얇은 한 단이며, 네 귀퉁이에서 가볍게 치켜올려져 있다. 8층 몸돌 위에 지붕돌 하나와 몸돌 일부분이 남아있는 것으로 보아 층수가 더 많았을 것으로 보이지만 8층 탑신의 아래까지만 옛모습 그대로 남아있다.

각 부분 아래에 괴임을 둔 점으로 보아 고려시대 석탑 양식을 일부분 남기고 있으나, 세부적인 조각양식 등에서 고려 양식을 벗어나려는 여러가지 표현이 돋보인다. 하얀 대리석이 주는 질감은 탑을 한층 우아하게 보이게끔 하고 있으며, 전체적으로 서울 원각사지 십층석탑(국보 제2호)과 돌의 재질, 조각양식이 비슷하다. 신륵사는 조선 성종 3년(1472)에 대규모로 새 단장을 하였는데, 이 탑도 이 때에 함께 세워진 것으로 보인다.

A story has it that the Silleuksa Temple was built by a great Buddhist monk named Wonhyo during the reign of King Jinpyeong of Silla, but it is not sure if it is true. This temple is famous for its stone pagoda built during the Goryeo Dynasty. What makes this pagoda more unique is that each of the base and the main body is made of a single stone and that the stone foundation under the base is decorated with lotus flower carving. The stone plate placed at the top of the base adds to the balance and stability of the pagoda, and the decoration of the base with the flower designs demonstrates the artful skill of the sculptor. The roof stones, which have one-stepped cornices, are curved upward gently at the edges. The current pagoda is eight storied although art historians believe that originally there were more stories. While this pagoda follows the typical sculpture techniques of the Goryeo Dynasty, the details of its structure and decoration are quite different from ones made in that era. As a whole, it is very similar to the Ten-story Stone Pagoda at Wongaksa Temple Site, particularly in the use of materials and the stone carving technique. This marble pagoda is believed to have been built in 1472, the third year of King Seongjong, when the Silleuksa Temple was under a large-scale reconstruction.

位于神勒寺极乐宝殿前面的一座塔,采用了两层基坛上面放有多层塔身的形式。遵循了统一新罗和高丽时代普遍采用的石塔样式,但各部分细节造型方式又截然不同,从基坛至塔身完全使用一块石块雕刻而成。从在各个部分下面放有垫石的特点来看,保留了一部分高丽时代石塔的样式,但细节性雕刻样式中试图摆脱高丽样式的各种表现又十分引人注目。白色大理石的质感使塔身更加优雅,整体上与圆觉寺址十层石塔(国宝第2号)的石质和雕刻样式相似。朝鲜成宗3年(1472)对神勒寺进行了大规模翻修,推测此塔也是当时一同修建的。

神勒寺極楽宝殿の前にある塔で、基壇を二段に設けた後、その上に幾重もの塔身を乗せている姿である。統一新羅と高麗時代の一般的な石塔様式に沿っているが、各部分の細部的な造形方法は全く違う様式で、基壇から塔身部まで全部一つずつの石から成っている。各部分の下に支えを置いている点から、高麗時代石塔様式を一部分残していることが分かる。しかし、細部的な彫刻様式などからは、高麗様式から抜け出そうとしている、様々な表現が目立っている。白い大理石から得られる質感は、塔を一層優雅に見せており、全体的に円覚寺址十重石塔(国宝第2号)と石の材質、彫刻様式などが似ている。神勒寺は朝鮮朝成宗3年(1472)に大規模に装っているが、この塔もその際共に建てられたものと思われる。