보물 제221호

영주 가흥동 마애여래삼존상 및 여래좌상 (榮州 可興洞 磨崖如來三尊像 및 如來坐像)
소 재 지 경북 영주시 가흥1동 264-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

이 불상은 강가 바위면에 본존불과 그 좌우에 서 있는 보살상을 각각 새긴 마애삼존불(磨崖三尊佛)이다.

본존불은 상당히 큼직한 체구로 장중한 모습을 보여주고 있다. 큼직한 코, 다문 입, 둥글고 살찐 얼굴에서 불상의 강한 의지가 느껴진다. 가슴은 당당하고 양 어깨를 감싸고 흘러내린 옷은 장중한 형태를 보여주고 있다. 자연 바위를 그대로 이용하여 연꽃무늬와 불꽃무늬를 새긴 광배와 높게 돋을새김한 연꽃무늬의 대좌(臺座) 등은 장중한 불상의 특징과 잘 조화되어 더욱 듬직한 분위기를 자아내고 있다.

왼쪽 보살상은 둥글고 원만한 얼굴이다. 가슴이 넓으며 왼팔은 어깨 위로 걸치고 오른팔은 배에 대었는데 강한 남성적 기질을 느낄 수 있다. 오른쪽 보살상은 왼쪽 보살상과 거의 같은 수법이다. 머리에는 보관(寶冠)을 쓰고 손에는 보병(寶甁)을 들고 있으며, 두 손을 모으고 있는 점 등이 다를 뿐이다.

이 마애불은 통일신라시대의 조각 흐름을 잘 보여주는 사실주의적 불상으로 높이 평가되고 있다.

This is a rock-carved Buddha Triad with the principal Buddha image sitting on a rock by a river and the Bodhisattvas standing on each side. The principal Buddha exudes grandeur with its large body, broad chest and robe over both shoulders. The large nose, tightly closed lips and round plump face emanates the will of Buddha. The halo around the head has lotus flower and flame patterns. The pedestal and halo add to the grandeur of the statue. The Bodhisattva on the left has a round, plump face. The broad chest, left arm over the shoulder and right arm on the stomach displays masculinity. Almost the same sculpting techniques were used to carve the Bodhisattva on the right, except that it’s wearing a crown and holding a treasure bottle with both hands. This rock-carved Buddha triad is considered to be a work of realism that shows well the sculpting style of the Unified Silla period.

是由在江畔石岩表面上雕刻的本尊佛和左右两边的菩萨像构成的磨崖三尊佛。此磨崖佛充分表现了统一新罗时代的雕刻潮流,是写实主义的佛像,受到了高度评价。

川辺の岩面に本尊仏とその左右の菩薩像を、それぞれ刻み込んだ磨崖三尊仏である。この磨崖仏は、統一新羅時代の彫刻の流れをよく表している、写実主義的な仏像として高く評価されている。