영주 북지리 석조여래좌상 (榮州 北枝里 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경북 영주시 부석면 북지리 141 부석사
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

원래 부석사 동쪽 산 너머 절터에 있었던 것을 옮겨온 것으로서 양식상 동일한 조각가에 의하여 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

동쪽의 여래상은 얼굴이 타원형이며, 약간의 미소를 머금은 흔적이 있다. 두 손은 없어졌으나 두 팔이 가슴쪽으로 올라가 있어 왼손 검지를 오른손으로 감싸 쥔 손모양을 취하고 있는 비로자나불의 모습을 형상화한 것으로 보인다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷에는 당시 유행하던 얇게 빚은 듯한 촘촘한 평행의 옷주름이 표현되었다. 대좌(臺座)의 가운데 부분은 8각인데 각 면에는 공양보살상을 조각하였다. 서쪽의 여래상은 동쪽의 여래상보다 좀 더 당당하며 불신의 선들도 부드러운 편이다.

이 불상들은 9세기 후반에 유행하던 비로자나불상의 예로서 단아하면서 인간적인 형태, 평행의 옷주름선, 몸의 자세 등에서 당대 불교사상의 특징과 불상양식의 특징을 나타내는 대표적인 작품으로 높이 평가되고 있다.

These seated Buddha statues were originally placed in a temple site over a mountain east of the Buseoksa Temple before being moved to the current location. The sculpture style indicates that they are the works of the same sculptor. The Buddha statue on the east side has a thin smile on his lips. Although both hands are gone, the two arms are raised to the chest to suggest Vairocana Buddha. The robe covering both shoulders has fine parallel folds that were popular at the time. The middle part of the pedestal is octagonal with one of the eight guardian demons carved on each side. The Buddha statue to the west has a more round body. These statues are a fine example of Vairocana Buddha statues that were popular during the late 9th century. With their realistic shape, parallel folds and posture, these statues are highly recognized for having unique characteristics of Buddhism and Buddhist art style of the time.

从浮石寺东侧山后的寺址内迁来,从样式上来看,推测出自同一雕刻家之手。这些佛像是九世纪后半期盛行的毗卢遮那佛像,形态优雅而人性化、平行的衣褶线条和体态等充分体现了当代佛教思想和佛像样式的特点,被高度评价为具有代表性的作品。

元々浮石寺東側山の向こうの寺址にあったのを移したもので、その様式から見て、同じ彫刻家によって造られたものと推定される。これらの仏像は、九世紀後半に流行っていた毘盧遮那仏像の代表的な例で、端麗で人間的な形、平行した衣のひだの線、体の姿勢などから、当代の仏教思想の特徴と仏像様式の特徴がよく表れている代表的な作品として高く評価されている。