논산 관촉사 석조미륵보살입상 (論山 灌燭寺 石造彌勒菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 보살상
소 재 지 충남 논산시
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 관***
해제일 2018.04.20

우리나라에서 제일 큰 불상으로 흔히 ‘은진미륵’이라고 불리며 높이가 18m에 이르는데, 당시 충청도에서 유행하던 고려시대의 지방화된 불상양식을 대표하는 작품이다.

머리에는 원통형의 높은 관(冠)을 쓰고 있고, 그 위에는 이중의 네모난 갓 모양으로 보개(寶蓋)가 표현되었는데, 모서리에 청동으로 만든 풍경이 달려 있다. 체구에 비하여 얼굴이 큰 편이며, 옆으로 긴 눈, 넓은 코, 꽉 다문 입 등에서 토속적인 느낌을 주고 있다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷은 옷주름선이 간략화되어 단조롭다. 불상의 몸이 거대한 돌을 원통형으로 깎아 만든 느낌을 주며, 대형화된 신체에 비해 조각수법은 이를 따르지 못하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

기록에 의하면 고려 광종 19년(968)에 만든 미륵보살상이라 전해지는데, 연대 고찰을 위해 참고할 만하다. 이 보살상은 경기·충청일대에서 특징적으로 조성되었던 토착성이 강한 불상으로, 새로운 지방적 미의식을 나타내고 있어 크게 주목된다.

This is the largest Buddha statue in Korea. It is 18 meters high and is often called Eunjinmireuk, or 'Maitreya Buddha of Eunjin'. It is a very good example of the popular Buddha art style of Chungcheong-do during the Goryeo Dynasty. It is wearing a tall cylindrical crown. On top of the crown is a square ornament shaped like two Korean bamboo hats. Bronze bells are hanging by each corner. The face is large compared to the body. The long eyes, large nose, and closed mouth are characteristic. The monk robe covering both shoulders is monotonic with simple folds. The body of the Buddha statue looks like a cylinder carved from a large rock. The carving is not as good as the enlarged body parts. According to legend, this Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva statue was made during the reign of King Gwangjong of the Goryeo Dynasty. This information is being used as a reference in chronological research. Buddha statues that are characteristic of the native region were created mostly in Gyeonggi-do and Chungcheong-do, and show well the perception of beauty in the regions.

是我国最大的一尊佛像,通常称之为“恩津弥勒”,高18米,是代表当时盛行于忠清道的高丽时代地方化的佛像样式。据记载此观音菩萨像修建于高丽光宗19年(968),是具有参考价值的考察年代资料。这尊菩萨像采用京畿和忠清一带特点雕刻而成,具有强烈的土著性特征,表现出新颖的地方审美观,引起了广泛关注。

韓国で最大の仏像であり、しばしば「恩律弥勒」と呼ばれる。高さ18mに至るが、当時忠清道で流行っていた高麗時代の地方化した仏像様式を代表する作品である。高麗光宗19年(968)に造られた観音菩薩像であると伝えられており、年代考証の参考になる。この菩薩像は、京畿・忠清一帯で特徴的に造成された土着性の強い仏像であり、新しい地方的美意識を表している点から大変注目されている。

국보 승격에 따른 보물 지정 해제