의성 관덕동 석사자 (義城 觀德洞 石獅子)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 대구광역시 수성구 청호로 321 (황금동, 국립대구박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립대구박물관

의성 관덕리 삼층석탑(보물 제188호)의 기단(基壇) 윗면에 배치되어 있던 네 마리의 사자상 가운데 남아있는 사자상 2구이다. 한 쌍은 1940년에 분실되었고 나머지 한 쌍만 국립경주박물관에 보관되어 있다.

2구 모두 조각수법을 알아볼 수 없을 정도로 심하게 닳아 있다. 암사자는 앞발을 곧게 세우고 뒷발은 구부린 자세로 앉아있다. 얼굴은 오른쪽을 향하고 있으며 굵은 목에는 구슬목걸이가 남아 있어 불국사 다보탑의 돌사자 장식을 연상하게 한다. 여기서 눈길을 끄는 것은 배 밑에 세 마리의 새끼 사자가 있고 그 중 한 마리는 어미젖을 빨고 있는 희귀한 모습이다. 수사자는 암사자와 같은 자세로 앉아 있으며, 고개를 약간 왼쪽으로 향하고 있어 암수가 서로 마주보는 배치였던 것으로 추측된다.

조성연대는 의성관덕동삼층석탑과 같은 시기인 9세기 초반의 작품으로 추정된다. 세부의 수법을 파악하기 어려우나 전체적으로 균형이 잘 잡혀있고, 양쪽 발과 앞가슴의 근육 등에서 힘찬 조각의 일면을 엿볼 수 있다.

Originally made for the Three-story Stone Pagoda in Gwandeok-ri, Uiseong (Treasure No. 188), this stone lion and lioness are the only surviving pair of two such pairs. These stone beasts were originally placed upon all four corners of the upper part of the pagoda's stylobate, but sadly two of them were lost in 1940. The remaining two are kept in Gyeongju National Museum. As these two lions are severely damaged, it is hard to determine the precise nature of the sculptural techniques employed to make them. The lioness sits on its hind legs, holding up her forefeet; her face is turned to the right; and the prayer beads worn in her neck resemble those of the stone lions at Dabotap Pagoda of Bulguksa Temple, Gyeongju. It is unique in that three cubs are represented under the lioness's body, one of which is sucking at her breast. The lion is sitting in the same position as the lioness, but with his face slightly turned to the left. It is believed that both animals were arranged to look at each other. Even though it is difficult to determine the details of the sculptural techniques used to produce these works, they appear well balanced, with muscular chests and strong-looking legs. They are believed to have been built in the early 9th century, i.e. the same construction period as the Three-story Stone Pagoda in Gwandeok-ri, Uiseong.

该石像是义城观德洞三层石塔(宝物第188号)基坛上面的四只狮子像中存留的两只。一对在1940年丢失,另一对保管于国立庆州博物馆。推测制造年代与义城观德洞三层石塔相同,为九世纪初期。细节手法已难以确认,但整体均衡协调,由狮子的两只前爪和前胸肌肉等可以看出采用了强劲的雕刻手法。

義城観徳洞三重石塔(宝物第188号)の基壇の上面に配置されていた4匹の獅子像のうち、残っている獅子像2基である。1対は1940年に紛失し、残りの1対だけが国立慶州博物館に保管されている。制作年代は、義城観徳洞三重石塔と同じ時期である九世紀初半と推定される。細部手法を把握するのは難しいが、全体的に均衡がよく取れており、両足と胸元の筋肉などから力強い彫刻の一面が窺える。