보물 제199호

경주 남산 신선암 마애보살반가상 (慶州 南山 神仙庵 磨崖菩薩半跏像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 보살상
소 재 지 경북 경주시 남산동 산36-4번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 남산은 유물·유적의 보고(寶庫)라고 할 수 있는데, 여기에 가면 삼국시대부터 통일신라 후기까지의 불상들을 모두 만나볼 수 있다. 그 중에 하나인 높이 1.4m의 마애보살반가상은 칠불암(七佛庵) 위에 곧바로 선 남쪽바위에 새겨져 있다.

마치 구름 위에 앉아 있는 것처럼 보이는데 머리에 삼면보관(三面寶冠)을 쓰고 있어서 보살상임을 알 수 있다. 얼굴은 풍만하고, 지그시 감은 두 눈은 깊은 생각에 잠긴 모습으로 구름 위의 세계에서 중생을 살펴보고 있는 듯하다. 오른손에는 꽃을 잡고 있으며, 왼손은 가슴까지 들어 올려서 설법하는 모양을 표현하고 있다. 천의(天衣)는 아주 얇아 신체의 굴곡이 사실적으로 드러나 보이며 옷자락들은 대좌(臺座)를 덮고 길게 늘어져 있다.

머리광배와 몸광배를 갖춘 광배(光背) 자체를 불상이 들어 앉을 공간으로 이용했기 때문에 보살상이 더욱 두드러져 보이며, 통일신라시대 8세기 후반의 작품으로 보인다.

This 1.4m-high rock-carved Bodhisattva was carved on the southern rock standing right above Chilburam Rock on Namsan Mountain, which may be regarded as a repository of relics and artifacts including Buddha statues spanning the Three Kingdoms Period to the late Unified Silla Period. Judging from the three-sided bejeweled crown he’s wearing on his head, this is clearly a Bodhisattva statue. He looks as if he is sitting on a cloud; while the closed eyes in the plump face give the impression he is lost in deep thought. He seems to be watching mankind from his world above the clouds. He is holding a flower in his right hand and his left hand is held up to his chest as if he is preaching. His robe is very thin, revealing the curves of the body, and hangs down to the base of the pedestal. The mandorla (Buddhist halo of light), which consists of both the dugwang (light radiating from the head) and hte singwang (light emanating from the Buddha’s body), is also the shrine for the statue, so the image of the Bodhisattva looks more prominent. It is presumed that this rock-carved Bodhisattva was made during the late eighth century during the Unified Silla Dynasty.

庆州南山是遗物和遗址的宝库,汇集了三国时代到统一新罗后期的各种佛像。磨崖菩萨半跏像便是其中之一,高1.4米、雕刻于七佛庵正上方南侧岩石上。拥有佛首光背和佛身光背,将光背本身用作佛像端坐的空间,更加突显佛像,推测是八世纪统一新罗时代后半期的作品。

慶州南山は遺物・遺跡の宝庫と言える所で、ここでは三国時代から統一新羅後期までの仏像を全て見ることができる。その中の一つである、高さ1.4mの庵磨崖菩薩半跏像は、七仏庵の上に真っ直ぐ立っている南側の岩面に刻まれている。頭光背と体光背を備えている光背自体を、仏像が入って座る空間として利用しているため、菩薩像が一層目立っており、統一新羅時代8世紀後半の作品と思われる。