청양 장곡사 하 대웅전 (靑陽 長谷寺 下 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 충남 청양군 대치면 장곡길 241, 장곡사 (장곡리)
소유자(소유단체) 장곡사
관리자(관리단체) 장곡사

장곡사는 칠갑산에 있는 절로 신라 후기 보조국사가 세웠다고 한다. 자세한 연혁은 전하지 않으나 조선 정조 1년(1777) 고쳐 짓고 고종 3년(1866)과 1906년, 1960년에 크게 고쳐지어 오늘에 이르고 있다.

이 절은 지형을 따라 위아래에 2개의 대웅전이 있는 특이한 배치를 하고 있다. 상·하 대웅전은 서로 엇갈리게 배치되었는데, 하대웅전은 상대웅전보다 훨씬 낮은 곳에 동남향으로 자리잡고 있다.

하대웅전은 조선 중기에 지은 것으로 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기이다. 지붕은 옆면에서 보면 사람 인(人)자 모양의 맞배지붕을 하고 있으며, 지붕 처마를 받치는 장식구조가 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포양식이다. 소박한 맞배지붕에 화려한 다포 양식을 가미한 것은 보기 드문 예이다.

건물 안쪽에는 상대웅전이 전돌을 깐 것과 달리 마루를 깔았고 불단에는 청양 장곡사 금동약사여래좌상(보물 제337호)을 모시고 있는데, 이는 고려 후기의 것으로 알려져 있다.

Janggoksa Temple, located at the foot of Chilgapsan Mountain, was constructed by State Preceptor Bojo toward the end of the Silla Dynasty. The temple underwent several repair works in 1777 (the first year of the reign of King Jeongjo of Joseon), in 1866 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Gojong), in 1906, and in 1960. In particular, this temple has two Daeungjeon Halls situated in the upper and lower precincts of the temple respectively. The lower Daeungjeon Hall has a hip and gable roof resembling the character 八 when viewed from the side, and measures three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and two at the sides. The eaves of the roof are supported by a bracket system consisting of brackets placed both on and between the columns. It is a rare example of a simple style of hip-and-gable-roofed building with splendidly decorated brackets. Unlike the upper Daeungjeon Hall, which features interior flooring made of brick, the floors of the lower Daeungjeon Hall are made with wood. The Gilt-bronze Seated Bhaisajyaguru Buddha of Janggoksa Temple, Cheongyang (Treasure No. 337), which is known to have been made during the late Goryeo Period, is enshrined at the altar of the Lower Daeungjeon Hall.

据说长谷寺是普照大师于新罗后期在七甲山修建的一座寺院。未留存详细沿革,朝鲜正祖1年(1777)整修,高宗3年(1866)、1906年和1960年进行大规模修葺并延续至今。与铺有垫石的上大雄殿不同,建筑物内铺有地板,佛坛上供奉着鎏金铜制药师如来坐像(宝物第337号),据传建造于高丽后期。

長谷寺は七甲山にある寺で、新羅後期に普照国師が建てたという。詳しい沿革は伝えられていないが、朝鮮正祖1年(1777)に建て直されたし、高宗3年(1866)と1906年、1960年に拡張され、現在に至っている。建物の内側には、上の大雄殿が塼石を敷いているのとは違って板を敷いており、仏壇には金銅薬師如来坐像(宝物第337号)が安置されているが、これは高麗後期のものとして知られている。