문경 봉암사 정진대사탑 (聞慶 鳳巖寺 靜眞大師塔)
소 재 지 경북 문경시 가은읍 원북리 산1-1번지 봉암사
소유자(소유단체) 봉암사
관리자(관리단체) 봉암사

봉암사에 있는 정진대사 긍양의 사리탑으로, 경내에서 벗어나 사찰 입구 북쪽 산중턱 가까이 자리하고 있어 경승지를 택해 조성하였음을 알 수 있다.

정진대사(878∼956)는 통일신라 효공왕 원년(897)에 개초사에서 수도한 후, 효공왕 3년(899)에 당에 다녀왔다가 경애왕 원년(924)에 귀속하여, 백암사를 거쳐 봉암사에 와서 이 절을 크게 번영시켰다.

각 부분이 8각을 이루고 있는 이 탑은 탑신(塔身)을 받치는 기단(基壇) 곳곳에 꽃무늬조각과 구름·용·연꽃무늬 등의 불교 세계를 상징하는 각종 장식을 화려하게 두었다. 탑신의 높직한 8각 몸돌은 면마다 모서리에 기둥조각이 있고, 앞쪽면에 자물쇠 모양의 조각이 있을 뿐, 다른 7면은 조각이 없다. 지붕돌은 지나치게 두꺼워 둔중한 느낌을 주며, 꼭대기에는 연꽃 모양의 머리장식만이 남아 있다.

고려 광종 16년(965)에 세워진 탑으로, 양식상 절 안에 남아있는 문경 봉암사 지증대사탑을 모방하고 있으나 기본구성과 비례감, 조각수법 등이 다소 떨어진다.

Erected to commemorate the Buddhist monk Jeongjin in 965 (the 16th year of the reign of King Gwangjong of Goryeo), this stupa sits in a picturesque site on the northern side of the mountain at the entrance to Bongamsa Temple. Buddhist monk Jeongjin (878-956) practiced asceticism at Gaechosa Temple in 897 (the 1st year of the reign of King Hyogong of the Unified Silla Period), went to Tang of China in 899 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Hyogong), and returned home in 924 (the 1st year of the reign of King Gyeongae). He stayed at Baegamsa Temple for a while before moving on to Bongamsa Temple, which flourished under his tutelage. The stupa is octagonal in shape, and consists of a stylobate which supports the main body, which is engraved with splendid Buddhist designs including flower, cloud, dragon, and lotus flower patterns. Each corner of the tall octagonal core stone is carved with a pillar pattern, while only the front face is engraved with a lock design. The roof stone looks rather thick and heavy. The lotus bud ornament is the only part that remains of the finial. This stupa imitates the style of the Monastic Stupa for Buddhist Priest Jijeung within the temple, but it is inferior in terms of its basic structure, proportions, and sculptural technique. Although overall it resembles the Stupa of Buddhist Monk Jijeung at Bongamsa Temple, this stupa displays a simpler construction style and sculpting technique.

凤岩寺内的静真大师兢让的舍利塔,位于境外寺庙入口北边半山腰附近,可知是择风景优美之地修建而成。此塔建于高丽光宗16年(965),模仿了寺内存留的智证大师寂照塔样式,但基本构成、比例分配以及雕刻手法略逊一筹。

鳳岩寺にある静真大師兢譲の舎利塔で、境内から離れて寺院入口の北側の山腹近くに位置しており、景勝地を選んで造成されたことが分かる。高麗光宗16年(965)に建てられた塔で、様式上、寺内に残っている静真大師寂照塔を模しているが、基本構成と比例感、彫刻手法などが若干見劣りしている。