화순 쌍봉사 철감선사탑비 (和順 雙峯寺 澈鑒禪師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 전남 화순군
소유자(소유단체) 쌍***
관리자(관리단체) 쌍***

쌍봉사에 있는 철감선사 도윤의 탑비이다.

철감선사(798∼868)는 통일신라시대의 승려로, 헌덕왕 7년(825) 당나라에 들어가 유학하고, 문성왕 9년(847)에 범일국사와 함께 돌아와 경문왕을 불법에 귀의하게 하기도 하였다. 71세의 나이로 쌍봉사에서 입적하니, 왕은 시호를 ‘철감’이라 내리었다.

비는 비몸돌이 없어진 채 거북받침돌과 머릿돌만 남아 있다. 네모난 바닥돌 위의 거북은 용의 머리를 하고 여의주를 문 채 엎드려 있는 모습으로, 특히 오른쪽 앞발을 살짝 올리고 있어 흥미롭다. 머릿돌은 용조각을 생략한 채 구름무늬만으로 채우고 있다.

통일신라 경문왕 8년(868)에 세워진 비로, 전체적인 조각수법이 뛰어나며 특히 격렬한 거북받침돌의 조각들은 매우 훌륭한 경지에 이른 것이라고 할 수 있다.

This stele at Ssangbongsa Temple was erected for Master Cheolgam Doyun, an eminent monk of the Unified Silla Period. Master Cheolgam (798-868) travelled to Tang China in 825 (the 7th year of the reign of King Heondeok) to study Buddhism, and returned together with Beomil, a State Preceptor of Silla. Also, it is widely known that he helped King Gyeongmun to devote himself to Buddhism. When he died aged 71 in 868 (the 8th year of the reign of King Gyeongmun) at Ssangbongsa Temple, the king granted him the posthumous title of “Cheolgam”. The stele consists of only a pedestal and a capstone as the main stone is missing. Reposing on a square foundation, the turtle-shaped pedestal features a dragon’s head with a cintamani held between its lips, while the capstone is engraved with a cloud design. In general, this is a masterful work of art, with the dynamic turtle-shaped pedestal in particular attesting to the splendid sculpting technique.

是位于双峰寺内的澈鉴禅师道允的塔碑。澈鉴禅师(798-868)是新罗时代的一名僧侣,宪德王7年赴唐留学,文圣王9年(847)与梵日国师一道返回并劝导景文王皈依佛门。71岁圆寂于双峰寺,国王赐予他“澈鉴”的谥号。此碑修建于统一新罗景文王8年(868),整体雕刻手法优秀,尤其是具有激烈风格的龟蚨基石雕刻已经达到了登峰造极的境界。

双峰寺にある澈鑑禅師道允の塔碑である。澈鑑禅師(798~868)は統一新羅時代の僧侶で、憲徳王7年(825)唐での留学を経て、文聖王9年(847)に梵日国師と共に戻り、景文王を仏法に帰依させたりもした。71歳の歳で双峰寺で入寂すると、王は諡号を「澈鑑」と下賜した。統一新羅の景文王8年(868)に建てられた碑で、全体的な彫刻手法が優れており、特に亀台石の彫刻等はきわめて素晴らしいものと言える。