강릉 오죽헌 (江陵 烏竹軒)
분 류 유적건조물 / 인물사건 / 인물기념 / 탄생지
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 율곡로3139번길 24 (죽헌동)
소유자(소유단체) 강릉시
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시

신사임당(1504∼1551)과 율곡 이이(1536∼1584)가 태어난 유서 깊은 집이다.

사임당 신씨는 뛰어난 여류 예술가였고 현모양처의 본보기가 되는 인물이며, 신씨의 아들 율곡 이이는 조선시대 퇴계 이황과 쌍벽을 이루는 훌륭한 학자였다.

오죽헌은 조선시대 문신이었던 최치운(1390∼1440)이 지었다. 규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸이며, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 앞면에서 보면 왼쪽 2칸은 대청마루로 사용했고, 오른쪽 1칸은 온돌방으로 만들었다. 지붕 처마를 받치는 부재들도 새부리 모양으로 빠져나오는 간결한 형태로 짜은 익공계 양식으로 꾸몄다.

우리나라 주택 건축물 중에서 비교적 오래된 건물 가운데 하나로 손꼽히며, 유서 깊은 역사를 가진 건물이다.

Ojukheon House is a historical site where Sin Saimdang (1504-1551) and her son, Yi I (pen-name: Yulgok, 1536-1584), one of the greatest Confucian scholars in Korea, were born. Sin Saimdang was both an extraordinary artist and a famous role model as a good wife and wise mother, while Yi I was one of the two greatest scholars, along with Yi Hwang, of the Joseon Dynasty. Ojukheon House was built by a scholar named Choe Chi-un (1390~1440). It measures three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and two kan at the sides, and has a hip-and-gable roof. The two kan on the left side at the front was used as the main room and the one kan on the right side was made to be a room with Korean floor heating system. The wooden materials that support the eaves of the roof were built in the Ikkong structural style, which has a beak-like decoration that supports the roof’s weight. Ojukheon House is one of the oldest Korean traditional houses.

申师任堂(1504-1551)和栗谷李珥出生的住宅,拥有悠久的历史。师任堂申氏既是一位杰出的女艺术家,又是贤妻良母的典范,申氏的儿子栗谷李珥是一位优秀的学者,与朝鲜时期的退溪李滉并称双璧。此建筑是我国住宅中屈指可数的古老建筑,也是拥有悠久的历史的建筑。

申師任堂(1504~1551)と栗谷李珥(1536~1584)が生まれた由緒ある家である。師任堂申氏は秀でた女流芸術家であり、良妻賢母の手本となった人物である。申氏の息子である栗谷李珥は、朝鮮時代の退渓李滉と並ぶ優れた学者である。韓国の住宅建築物の中では比較的歴史のある建物の一つに数えられ、由緒ある建物である。