청양 장곡사 상 대웅전 (靑陽 長谷寺 上 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 충남 청양군 대치면 장곡리 14번지 장곡사
소유자(소유단체) 장곡사
관리자(관리단체) 장곡사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

장곡사는 칠갑산에 있는 사찰로 신라 후기 보조국사가 세웠다고 한다. 자세한 연혁은 전하지 않으나 조선 정조 1년(1777) 고쳐 짓고 고종 3년(1866)과 1906년, 1960년에 크게 고쳐지어 오늘에 이르고 있다.

이 절은 지형을 따라 위아래에 2개의 대웅전이 있는 특이한 배치를 하고 있다. 상·하 대웅전은 서로 엇갈리게 배치되었는데, 상대웅전은 하대웅전보다 훨씬 높은 곳에 자리잡고 있다.

상대웅전은 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기이며, 지붕은 옆면이 사람 인(人)자 모양인 맞배지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포가 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로 특이한 양식을 보이고 있다. 건물 안쪽 바닥에는 전돌을 깔았으며, 그 중에는 통일신라 때 것으로 보이는 잎이 8개인 연꽃무늬를 새긴 것도 섞여 있다.

지붕 처마를 받치는 부재들의 짜임수법이 특이하여 건축사 연구에 중요한 자료가 되고 있으며, 청양 장곡사 철조약사여래좌상 및 석조대좌(국보 제58호)와 청양 장곡사 철조비로자나불좌상 및 석조대좌(보물 제174호) 등 귀중한 문화재를 보관하고 있다.

Janggoksa Temple, located at the foot of Chilgapsan Mountain, was constructed by State Preceptor Bojo toward the end of the Silla Dynasty. The temple underwent successive repair works in 1777 (the first year of the reign of King Jeongjo of the Joseon Dynasty), in 1866 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Gojong of the Joseon Dynasty), in 1906 (The Korean Empire), and again in 1960. Notably, this temple has two Daeungjeon Halls, one situated in the upper area and another in the lower area of the temple. The upper Daeungjeon Hall has a gable roof and measures three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and two kan at the sides. The eaves of the roof are supported by a system of brackets placed both on and between the columns. The interior floor of the building is made with bricks, some of which are engraved with eight-petal lotus patterns which appear to have been made during the Unified Silla Period. The upper Daeungjeon Hall, with its unusual support structure for the eaves, is an important relic for studies on the history of architecture in Korea. In addition, the hall houses valuable cultural assets including the Iron Seated Bhaisajyaguru Buddha and Stone Pedestal of Janggoksa Temple, Cheongyang (National Treasure No. 58), and the Iron Seated Vairocana Buddha and Stone Pedestal of Janggoksa Temple, Cheongyang (Treasure No. 174).

长谷寺是新罗后期普照大师在七甲山修建的一座寺庙。没有留下详细的沿革,曾于朝鲜正祖1年(1777)整修,高宗3年(1866)、1906年和1960年进行大规模整修并延续至今。用来支撑房顶屋檐的材料布局手法十分特别,是研究建筑史的重要资料,长谷寺保管有长谷寺铁造药师如来坐像附石造台座(国宝第58号)和长谷寺铁造毗卢遮那佛坐像附石造台座等珍贵的文化财。

長谷寺は七甲山にある寺で、新羅時代後期に普照国師が建てたと伝えられている。確かな沿革は伝えられていないが、朝鮮時代の正祖1年(1777)に改装され、高祖3年(1866)と1906年、1960年に補修されて今日に至っている。軒を支える部材の組み立て手法が特異で、建築史の研究に重要な資料となっており、長谷寺鉄造薬師如来坐像付石造台座(国宝第58号)や長谷寺鉄造毘盧舎那仏坐像付石造台座(宝物第174号)などの貴重な文化財も保管されている。