구례 연곡사 현각선사탑비 (求禮 鷰谷寺 玄覺禪師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 전라남도 구례군
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체) 연***

연곡사에 있는 비(碑)로, 고려 전기의 승려 현각선사를 기리기 위해 세운 것이다. 임진왜란 당시 비몸돌이 없어져 현재는 받침돌과 머릿돌만 남아 있다.

비를 받치고 있는 돌거북은 부리부리한 두 눈과 큼직한 입이 웅장하며, 수염을 가진 용머리를 하고 있다. 등 중앙에 마련된 비를 꽂아두는 부분에는 안상(眼象)과 꽃조각이 새겨져 있다. 받침돌 위에 놓여 있는 비의 머릿돌에는 여러 마리의 용이 서로 얽힌 모습이 조각되어 있는데, 긴밀하고 사실성이 두드러진다. 앞면의 가운데에는 탑이름이 새겨져 있어, 현각선사의 탑비임을 알수 있다.

기록을 통해 알 수 있듯이, 이 비는 고려 경종 4년(979)에 만들어졌다.

Located at Yeongoksa Temple, this stele was erected to pay tribute to Master Hyeongak in the early Goryeo Period. The stele was already missing its main stone by the time of the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, and now only the stele’s pedestal and capstone remain. The stone turtle base that supports the stele has large bright eyes and a broad mouth, and a dragon's head with long whiskers. The base stone, on which the main stone of the stele sits (on the back of the turtle), is carved with a panel decoration and a flower design. The capstone of the stele, which is placed on top of the pedestal, is carved with several entangled dragons expressed in vivid detail. The inscription on the middle of the front surface of the stele’s capstone states that it was erected in 979 (the 4th year of the reign of King Gyeongjong of Goryeo) to commemorate Master Hyeongak.

位于燕谷寺的这座碑是为纪念高丽前期僧侣玄觉禅师而建造。壬辰倭乱时期塔身石消失不见,现在只留存有基石和石首。通过记录可知此碑建造于高丽景宗4年(979)。

燕谷寺にある碑で、高麗時代前期の僧侶である玄覚禅師を称えるために建てた碑である。壬辰倭乱で碑身は失われ、現在は台石と蓋石だけが残っている。記録によると、この碑は高麗時代の景宗4年(979)に建てられたものである。