공주 반죽동 석조 (公州 班竹洞 石槽)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
수량/면적 1개
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

공주 중동 석조(보물 제148호)와 같이 대통사터에 있었던 백제의 유물로, 절에서 주로 연꽃을 담아 장식하기 위해 사용된 것으로 보인다. 1940년에 국립공주박물관으로 옮겨와 보존하고 있다.

공주 중동 석조와는 규모만 다를 뿐 양식이나 조각수법이 거의 같아서, 두 석조는 어느 한 건물 앞에 한 쌍으로 두려고 동시에 만들었던 것으로 보인다.

석조는 굽이 높은 사발을 확대한 모양으로 네모난 바닥돌 이외에는 거의 동그란 구조이다. 바닥돌 위에 원기둥으로 된 받침기둥을 세우고, 그 위로 둥글고 큰 석조를 얹었는데, 석조는 화강암의 안을 파내어 만든 것이다.

받침 기둥에는 전형적인 백제 수법으로 12개의 잎을 가진 연꽃무늬를 도드라지게 새겨 두었는데, 이 무늬는 공주지방에서 나온 기와무늬와도 같은 모양이다. 그 위로 놓여있는 석조는 입구 가장자리에 굽처럼 넓적한 띠를 돌리고, 중앙에는 2줄의 띠를 돌렸으며 띠에는 8개의 연꽃잎을 가진 꽃송이를 사방에 도드라지게 새겨 장식하였다.

통일신라시대의 직사각형 석조와는 달리 연꽃잎을 장식한 받침기둥 위에 놓인 이 석조는 바깥 면에도 풍만한 연잎과 단아한 띠를 돌려 귀족적인 느낌을 준다. 현재 비바람에 의하여 장식무늬가 많이 닳아 있다.

This stone basin dating from the Baekje Dynasty is located at the Daetongsa Temple site, along with the Stone Basin in Jung-dong, Gongju (Treasure No. 148). It was used to hold lotus flowers for decorative purposes. It was moved to its current location at Gongju National Museum in 1940. It is believed that these two stone basins were made at the same time and placed in a pair in front of a building, as they are identical in style and technique, despite being of a different size. Made of granite, the basin is shaped like a large rounded bowl with a high foot, and sits on columnar prop erected on a square base stone. The prop is carved with twelve lotus petals in relief, which is a typical pattern of the Baekje Dynasty. This design is identical to a roof tile design excavated from the area of Gongju. The border of the mouth of the stone basin is surrounded with a wide belt shaped like a hoof. The middle of the outer surface is carved with two-stringed belts and lotus flowers with eight leaves in relief on four sides. Unlike the rectangular stone monuments of the Unified Silla Period, this stone basin supported on a lotus prop pillar has a lotus design with many petals and an elegant belt engraved on its outer side. Unfortunately, its decorative design shows signs of severe weathering by wind and rain.

是与公州中洞石槽(宝物第148号)一同位于大通寺址的百济遗物,推测曾用于在寺内盛放莲花装饰。1940年迁至国立公州博物馆保存。除与中洞石槽规模不同之外,样式和雕刻手法相同,推测是为放置于某个建筑物前制作的一对石槽。与统一新罗时代的正方形石槽不同,这座石槽置于装饰莲叶的基柱上,外面也环绕雕刻了饱满的莲叶和端庄的带子,给人一种华贵感。如今因风雨侵蚀,装饰纹样已严重受损。

公州中洞石槽(宝物第148号)とともに大通寺址にあった百済の遺物で、蓮華を入れて装飾するために使用していたものと思われる。1940年に国立公州博物館に移され保存されている。中洞石槽とは規模が違うだけで、様式や彫刻手法がほとんど同じであるため、ある建物の前に一対で置くために作られたものと思われる。統一新羅時代の長方形石槽と違って、蓮華の葉を装飾した支柱の上に置かれたこの石槽は、外面にも豊かな蓮華の葉と端雅な帯をぐるりと巻きつけ上品な感じを与える。今は雨風によって装飾模様が磨り減っている。