공주 중동 석조 (公州 中洞 石槽)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
수량/면적 1개
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

국립공주박물관 정원에 있는 백제시대 석조로, 사찰에서 연꽃을 담아 장식했던 것이다.

원래는 공주시 반죽동의 대통사 터에 공주 반죽동 석조(보물 제149호)와 함께 있었으나, 일제시대에 일본군이 말구유로 쓰기 위해 옮겨가 제자리를 떠나게 되었다. 1940년 이 곳으로 옮겨올 당시 중동초등학교에서 보관하고 있었기 때문에, 이때부터 ‘중동석조’라 부르게 되었다.

규모에 있어서 반죽동 석조보다 약간 작을 뿐 양식이나 조각 수법이 동일하여, 어느 한 건물 앞에 한 쌍으로 두기 위하여 동시에 만들어졌던 것으로 믿어진다.

석조를 받치고 있는 받침 기둥은 일본군에 의해 깨어져 없어지고, 이후 반죽동 석조의 것을 모방하여 만들었는데, 원기둥에 연꽃을 둘러 새긴 모습이다. 석조는 굽이 높은 사발 모양으로 입구 가장자리에 굵은 돌기를 돌렸다. 바깥 면에는 2줄의 작은 띠를 돌려 새기고, 띠 위에 일정하게 연꽃을 장식하였는데 반죽동 석조에 비하여 많이 닳지 않아 문양이 훨씬 뚜렷하다.

대통사는 『삼국사기』에 의하면 백제 성왕 7년(529)에 창건된 사찰이므로, 이 석조는 그 제작년대를 가늠할 수 있는 중요한 백제 유물이라 할 수 있다. 또한 석조의 형태나 연꽃무늬는 백제의 불교미술을 연구하는데 귀중한 자료가 되므로 그 가치는 반죽동석조와 아울러 높이 평가되고 있다.

This stone basin, which is kept in the garden of the Gongju National Museum, was probably filled with lotus flowers to decorate a temple. The basin was originally located at the Daetongsa Temple site in Banjuk-dong, Gongju along with the Stone Basin of Banjuk-dong, Gongju (Treasure No. 149), but the Japanese army used it as a manger during the Japanese occupation of Korea. It was kept for some time at the Jungdong Elementary School, hence its name (“Jungdong stone basin”), before being moved to its current location in Jung-dong, Gongju in 1940. It is believed that the two stone basins were made at the same time to be erected in front of a building as they are identical in style and technique but different in scale. The original prop pillar, which supports the stone basin, was broken by the Japanese army, so the current prop pillar was made by copying that of the stone basin of Banjuk-dong, which is carved with a lotus design. The stone basin is shaped like a bowl with a high foot and the border of the mouth is surrounded with a thick protruding band. The outer surface is carved with two small stringed-belts and embossed with lotus flower designs that are relatively intact compared to those of the stone basin in Banjuk-dong. According to Samguk sagi (The History of the Three Kingdoms), Daetongsa Temple was founded in 529 (the 7th year of the reign of King Seong of Baekje), this is an important relic of the Baekje Dynasty with the exact date of the construction. The form of the stone basin and the lotus design are valuable materials for the study of Buddhist art of Baekje.

位于国立公州博物馆庭院内的百济时代石槽,曾用来在寺庙内盛放莲花装饰。原本与公州班竹洞石槽(宝物第149号)一同位于公州市班竹洞的大通寺址内,日帝时代日军将这座石槽挪用为马槽。1940年搬到现在的位置之前保存于中洞小学,因此称为“中洞石槽”。规模比班竹洞石槽略小、样式和雕刻手法相同,推测是为放置于某个建筑物前制作的一对石槽。根据«三国史记»记载,大通寺创建于百济圣王7年(529),这座石槽是可以推测其建造年代的重要百济遗物。石槽的形状和莲花纹样又是研究百济佛教美术的珍贵资料,与班竹洞石槽一同受到了较高评价。

国立公州博物館の庭園にある百済時代の石槽で、蓮華を入れて飾るために使われたものである。元々は公州市班竹洞の大通寺址に公州班竹洞石槽(宝物第149号)とともに置かれていたが、日帝強占期に日本軍が馬槽として使用するために移した。1940年に移された場所が中洞小学校であったため「中洞石槽」と呼ばれた。規模においては、班竹洞石槽より少し小さいだけで、様式や彫刻手法が同一である。今は確かめるすべがないが、ある建物の前に一対で置くために作られたものであったと思われる。大通寺は『三国史記』によると、百済の聖王7年(529)に創建された寺刹で、この石槽はその制作年代が推測できる重要な百済遺物である。また、石槽の形態や蓮華の模様は百済の仏教美術を研究する際に貴重な資料となるため、その価値は班竹洞石槽とともに高く評価されている。