예천 용문사 대장전 (醴泉 龍門寺 大藏殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경북 예천군 용문면 용문사길 285-30, 용문사 (내지리)
소유자(소유단체) 용문사
관리자(관리단체) 용문사

용문사는 통일신라 경문왕 10년(870) 두운선사가 세운 절이다.

팔만대장경의 일부를 보관하기 위해 대장전을 지었다고 하는데 지은 시기는 알 수 없고 전하는 기록에 조선 현종 11년(1670)에 고쳤다고 하며, 그 후에도 여러차례 수리되었다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 건물의 모서리 부분에는 용머리, 연꽃 봉오리와 같은 조각을 해 놓았고, 안쪽 부분에는 더욱 화려한 장식을 하여 당시의 정교한 조각과 장식 솜씨를 엿볼 수 있게 한다. 삼존불 뒤의 나무로 조각한 벽체는 건물의 가치를 더욱 높이고 있으며, 불단 양쪽 옆으로 불경을 보관하는 회전식 윤장대(輪藏臺)를 만들어 놓았다.

작은 규모의 건물로 뛰어난 조각 솜씨와 조선 중기의 건축 양식을 잘 나타내고 있다.

Yongmunsa Temple was built by Buddhist monk Duunseonsa in 870 (the 10th year of the reign of King Gyeongmun during the Unified Silla Period). Daejangjeon Hall was built to preserve the Tripitaka Koreana, but the year of construction is not known. There is a record stating that it was repaired in 1670 (the 11th year of the reign of King Hyeonjong of the Joseon Dynasty). The building has been repaired several times since then. Daejangjeon Hall has 3 rooms in front and 2 on the side. As a gable-roofed building, it has the hall heavily adopting the bracket system, wherein brackets supporting the eaves are found not only on the columns but also between the columns. Engraved on the corners of the building are designs of the head of dragon or lotus blossoms. The inside of the building has more delicate decorations and carvings of the time. The wooden wall behind the Buddha Triad is beautifully carved. In addition, a rotating sutra case is set on both sides of the Buddhist altar. This small-sized hall with outstanding carving techniques shows the construction style of the mid-Joseon period.

龙门寺是杜云禅师于统一新罗景文王10年(870)修建的一座寺庙。据说大藏殿是为了保管一部分八万大藏经而建,但建造年代无法确认,根据流传下来的记录可知,朝鲜显宗11年(1670)曾进行修缮,后来又几经修缮。建筑物规模较小,高超的雕刻技艺充分体现了朝鲜中期的建筑样式。

龍門寺は統一新羅時代の景文王10年(870)に杜雲禅師が建てた寺である。八万大蔵経の一部を保管するために大雄殿を建てたと言われているが、建てられた時期は定かでない。伝えられている記録には朝鮮時代の顕宗11年(1670)に補修されているとし、その後も幾度か修理された。この小さな規模の建物は、すばらしい彫刻技術と朝鮮時代中期の建築様式をよくあらわしている。