서울 동관왕묘 (서울 東關王廟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 사우
수량/면적 일곽
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 서울 종로구 난계로27길 84 (숭인동) / (지번)서울 종로구 숭인2동 238-1
관리자(관리단체) 종로구
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

서울 흥인지문(보물 제1호) 밖에 있는 동관왕묘(東關王廟)는 중국 촉한의 유명한 장군인 관우에게 제사지내는 묘이다. 동관왕묘를 짓게 된 이유는 임진왜란 때 조선과 명나라가 왜군을 물리치게 된 까닭이 성스러운 관우 장군께 덕을 입었기 때문이라고 여겨서 인데, 명나라의 왕이 직접 액자를 써서 보내와 공사가 이루어졌다.

동관왕묘는 선조 32년(1599)에 짓기 시작하여 2년 뒤인 1601년에 완성되었다. 현재 건물 안에는 관우의 목조상과 그의 친족인 관평, 주창 등 4명의 상을 모시고 있다. 규모는 앞면 5칸·옆면 6칸이고 지붕은 T자형의 독특한 구성을 하고 있으며, 지붕 무게를 받치는 장식은 새의 부리처럼 뻗어 나오는 익공계 양식이다.

평면상의 특징은 앞뒤로 긴 직사각형을 이루고 있다는 점과 옆면과 뒷면의 벽을 벽돌로 쌓았다는 점이다. 또한 건물 안쪽에는 화려한 장식이 돋보이는데, 이와 같은 특징들은 중국의 영향을 받은 것으로 한국의 다른 건축들과 비교해 색다른 모습을 보여주고 있다.

Located outside of Heunginjimun Gate, Donggwanwangmyo Shrine is a tomb for Chinese general Guan Yu of the ancient Chinese state Shu Han (3rd century). During the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, the Joseon's Army defeated the Japanese with the help of the army of the Ming Dynasty of China. The Wanli Emperor of Ming thought that they won the battle since they were guided by the spirit of General Guan Yu. He sent the plaque with his own calligraphy to Joseon in order to construct the shrine. The construction of Donggwanwangmyo Shrine started in 1599 (the 32nd year of the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty) and ended two years later in 1601. Four statues including the wooden statue of Guan Yu and the statues of Guan Ping (Guan Yu’s eldest son) and Zhou Chang are currently enshrined inside the building. It has 5 rooms in front and 6 on the side. The roof is T-shaped. The building is shaped like a long rectangle from the front and the back. The side and the back wall were made of bricks. The luxurious decorations inside the building were influenced by the Chinese style. This shrine has some unusual features compared with other Korean buildings.

首尔兴仁之门(宝物第1号)外的东庙是祭奠中国蜀汉名将关羽之庙,原名“东关王庙”。据说明朝皇帝认为壬辰倭乱时期朝鲜和明军共同击退倭寇是托圣人关羽之福,因此明王亲自题写额匾并送至此处,修建了东庙。具有前后平面呈长方形,侧面和后面墙壁用砖砌筑的特点。庙内装饰华丽,值得瞩目,这一特点是受到了中国的影响,展现出与其他韩国建筑不同的特色。

ソウル興仁之門(宝物第1号)の外に位置している東廟は、中国蜀漢の有名な将軍である関羽を祀る廟で、元来の名称は東関王廟である。東廟を建てた理由は、壬辰倭乱の時に朝鮮と明国が倭軍を退けたのが関羽将軍の施しによるものであったためであるが、明国の王が直接書いた額字をもとに工事が行われた。平面上の特徴は、前後に長い長方形型を成している点と、横面と後ろ面の壁をレンガで積み上げた点にある。また、建物の中には豪華な装飾が引き立っているが、このような特徴は中国の影響を受けたもので、朝鮮の他の建築と比べて趣が異なるのがわかる。