보물 제141호

서울 문묘 및 성균관<대성전ㆍ동무ㆍ서무ㆍ삼문ㆍ명륜당> (서울 文廟 및 成均館<大成殿ㆍ東廡ㆍ西廡ㆍ三門ㆍ明倫堂>)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 성균관
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 서울 종로구 성균관로 25-1 (명륜3가) / (지번)서울 종로구 명륜3가 53
관리자(관리단체) 종로구
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

서울 문묘는 조선 태조 7년(1398)에 처음 세우고 정종 2년(1400)에 불에 탄 것을 태종 7년(1407)에 다시 지었으나, 이 역시 임진왜란으로 타버렸다. 지금 있는 건물들은 임진왜란 이후에 다시 지은 것이다.

문묘는 대성전을 비롯한 동무·서무 등 제사를 위한 공간인 대성전 구역과 명륜당, 동재·서재 등 교육을 위한 공간인 명륜당 구역으로 크게 나뉘어 있다.

대성전(大成殿)은 선조 34∼35년(1601∼1602)에 지은 건물로, 공자를 비롯해 증자·맹자·안자·자사 등 4대 성인과 공자의 뛰어난 제자들인 10철, 송조 6현, 그리고 우리나라 명현 18인의 위패를 모시고 있다. 규모는 앞면 5칸·옆면 4칸으로 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 건물의 두 옆면과 뒷면 벽 아랫부분에 돌아가며 낮게 벽담을 쌓았는데, 이는 중국 건축 기법을 느끼게 한다. 대성전 앞에 마주해 있는 동무와 서무는 공자의 제자와 중국과 우리나라 선현들의 위패를 모신 곳으로 선조 36∼37년(1603∼1604)에 세웠다. 동무와 서무 끝에서 시작하여 주위로 담장을 둘러 대성전 구역과 명륜당 구역을 나눈다.

교육 공간인 명륜당(明倫堂)은 대성전의 뒤편에 위치해 있는데, 선조 39년(1606)에 지은 건물로 가운데 중당과 양옆에 있는 익실로 구분하는데, 중당은 옆면에서 사람 인(人)자 모양인 맞배지붕이고 익실은 팔작지붕으로 중당보다 조금 낮게 구성되어 위계(位階)를 나타내 주고 있다. 지붕과 처마의 높낮이와 전체적인 건물의 균형이 우리나라 건축의 특색을 잘 나타내고 있다. 명륜당 앞에 마주하여 남북으로 길게 배치되어 있는 동재·서재는 기숙사 공간이다.

서울 문묘 및 성균관은 조선시대 공자를 비롯한 선현들의 제사와 유학교육을 담당하던 곳이며, 또한 건축사 연구의 자료로서 전통과 역사가 깊이 배어있는 곳이다.

Munmyo Confucian Shrine was built in 1398 (the 7th year of the reign of King Taejo of Joseon Dynasty) but was burnt down in 1400 (the 2nd year of the reign of King Jeongjong). Despite being rebuilt in 1407 (the 7th year of the reign of King Taejong), it was burnt again during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and had to be rebuilt anew. Munmyo Confucian Shrine is mainly divided into Daeseongjeon Hall -- including the Dongmu and Seomu shrines where ancestral rites were held -- and Myeongnyundang Hall including Dongjae and Seojae (East and West Halls) where students studied. The construction of Daeseongjeon Hall took 2 years from 1601 to 1602 (the 34th to 35th years of the reign of King Seonjo of Joseon). The mortuary tablets of four Chinese Grand Masters (Confucius, Mencius, Yanzi, and Zisi) and of the Ten Wisest, the Six Wise Men of the Song Dynasty, and the eighteen Buddhist Grand Masters of Korea are enshrined in Daeseongjeon Hall. It has 5 rooms in front and 4 on the side as well as hip and gable roof. The sidewalls and the foot of the back wall were made with bricks. The Dongmu and Seomu shrines, where the mortuary tablets of Confucius's disciples and some Grand Masters of China and Korea are enshrined, are located in front of Daeseongjeon Hall. They were built from 1603 to 1604 (the 36th and 37th years of the reign of King Seonjo). The wall dividing Daeseongjeon Hall and Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall starts from the end of the Dongmu and Seomu shrines. Located on the rear side of Daeseongjeon Shrine, which was built in 1606 (the 39th year of the reign of King Seonjo), Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall consists of a central hall and two wings on the right and left of the building. Jungdang (central hall) is a gable-roofed building, while wings with the half-hipped roof, which are built at a lower height than that of the central hall, indicate the hierarchy of the buildings. The height of the roof and the eaves is appropriate, and the whole balance of the building is excellent as characteristic of Korean construction. Facing Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall, Dongjae and Seojae, which are dormitory buildings arranged in the south and north, are well-known as Seonggyungwan. Munmyo Confucian Shrine and Seonggyungwan National Academy held ritual ceremonies for Confucius as well as grand masters as the educational institutes of Confucianism during the Joseon Dynasty. They have traditional and historical value as materials for the research on the history of the construction of Korea.

首尔文庙始建于朝鲜太祖7年(1398),定宗2年(1400)被火烧毁,太祖7年(1407)重建,又在壬辰倭乱期间被烧毁。现在的建筑物是壬辰倭乱之后重新修建的。文庙大体分为大成殿区和明伦堂区,大成殿区是指大成殿、东武、西武等用于祭祀的空间,明伦堂区则包括明伦堂、东斋、西斋等用于教育的空间。首尔文庙是朝鲜时代供奉孔子等圣先贤,同时用作儒学教育的场所,作为研究建筑史的重要资料,有着悠久的传统与历史。

ソウル文廟は朝鮮時代の太祖7年(1398)に初めて建てられ、定宗2年(1400)に火災によって損壊したのを太宗7年(1407)に再建したが、これもまた壬辰倭乱の時燃えてしまった。現在の建物は、壬辰倭乱以降に建てられた文廟である。文廟は、大成殿を含めた東廡、西廡等、祭祀のための空間である大成殿区域と、明倫堂、東斎・西斎等、教育のための空間である明倫堂区域に大きく分けられている。ソウル文廟は朝鮮時代に孔子を含めた先賢たちの祭祀と儒学教育を担っていた場所で、伝統と歴史が深く刻まれた場所であり、建築史研究の資料としても価値が大きい。