상주 화달리 삼층석탑 (尙州 化達里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 상주시 사벌면 화달리 857, 417-4
관리자(관리단체) 상주시

사벌국(沙伐國)의 왕릉이라고 전해지는 곳의 서쪽에 있는 탑으로, 통일신라시대의 작품이며 1단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 형태이다.

탑신(塔身)의 몸돌과 지붕돌은 각각 한 돌로 되어 있는데, 1층 몸돌은 유난히 넓고 커서 기단보다도 높다. 각 층의 몸돌을 덮는 지붕돌은 처마가 반듯하며 네 귀퉁이의 위로 들린 정도가 강하여 탑 전체에 생기를 불어넣어 준다. 탑의 머리장식은 아무것도 남아 있지 않다.

전반적으로 비례가 불균형하고 기단부의 일부가 훼손되어 기이한 형태가 되었다. 흥미롭게도 기단 위에는 머리가 없는 1구의 석조여래좌상이 1층 몸돌에 기대어 앉아 있는데, 탑과는 직접적인 관련이 없어 보이나 이곳이 옛 절터임을 말해주는 부분이기도 하다.

This Three-story Stone Pagoda is located west to the site, which is said to have been the royal tomb of a king who ruled the tribal state called “Sabeolguk.” Erected on a single-tier stylobate, the pagoda shows typical elements of pagodas made during the Unified Silla Period. Each of the core stones and roof stones for the main body is made with a single stone, with the core stone of the first story relatively much larger than the others. The eaves are straight, swiftly turning upward at the corners; the ornaments on the capstone are now gone, however. Generally, this stone pagoda is ill-balanced with the stylobate, which is partly destroyed; thus making the whole structure look odd. Interestingly, a headless seated stone Buddha is left leaning against the core stone of the first story, indicating that this place is an old temple site.

是位于据传为沙伐国王陵之处西侧的石塔,在一才层基坛上面建有三层石塔,是统一新罗时期的作品。整体比例不协调,局部基坛损坏,形状怪异。值得瞩目的是基坛上面有一座无首石制如来坐像倚靠在一层塔身石上,似与塔无直接关联,但说明了此处曾经是古寺遗址。

沙伐国の王陵であると伝えられている場所の西側にある塔である。統一新羅時代の作品で、一段の基壇の上に三重の塔身をのせた形である。全般的に比例が不均等で、基壇部の一部が破損しているため奇異な形となっている。興味深いのは、基壇の上に頭部のない石造如来像が一重の塔身にもたれて鎮座していることで、この像が塔とは直接的に関連がないかのように見えるが、ここが寺址であったことを示す根拠でもある。