영주 석교리 석조여래입상 (榮州 石橋里 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경북 영주시 순흥면 석교리 160-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

이 불상은 발견 당시 목에는 금이 가고 발목 아래는 땅에 묻혀 불완전한 상태였으나 현재는 보수정비를 통해 양감이 강조된 발과 유려하게 흘러내린 옷자락 등 생동감 있는 세부묘사를 확인할 수 있다.

작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓은 머리에는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 큼직하게 솟아 있고, 세련된 이목구비를 갖춘 얼굴은 둥글고 우아한 모습이다. 신체는 몸에 꼭 붙은 오른팔이나 쳐진 어깨 등에서 다소 부자연스럽지만, 넓은 어깨와 잘록한 허리, 양감있는 다리에서 생동감이 그대로 드러난다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷은 자연스럽게 흘러내리고 있으며, 옷깃은 굵은 선으로 둥글게 표현하였다. 특히 양 다리에서는 각각 동심타원형의 주름을 표현하고 있는데, 이는 삼국시대 불상에서 볼 수 있는 독특한 표현기법이다.

동심타원형의 주름이 삼국시대 작품인 장창곡불보다는 형식적이면서, 고려 초기에 만들어진 함안 대산리 석조삼존상(보물 제71호)보다는 덜 형식적인 점을 볼 때, 만들어진 시대는 통일신라로 추정된다. 이 불상은 다소 이완되고 형식화되어 가는 면도 보이지만 아직까지는 긴장감 넘치고 우아하며 세련된 특징을 보여주는 훌륭한 작품이라 하겠다.

Although this Buddha statue is incomplete, having a crack on the neck and buried from below the ankles underground, the feeling of movement and substantial details are remarkable with the feet emphasizing its sense of volume and clothing with natural expression following the restoration work. The usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom), shaped like a topknot on top of the curly hair, is high and large, and the refined features of the face are rounded and elegant. Although the body is awkward and slack because of its right arm sticking to the body and its low shoulders, its broad shoulders, the slender waist, and the massive legs expressed with a sense of volume make the statue look vibrant. The clothing covering both shoulders is hanging down naturally with a thick round line for a neckband. In particular, the clothing draped on each leg has concentric oval folds, which is characteristic of the Buddha statues made during the Three Kingdoms Period. The concentric oval folds in the clothing are more formal than those for the Jangchanggok Buddha made during the Three Kingdoms’ Period but less formal than the Stone Buddha Triad in Daesan-ri, Haman (Treasure No. 71), which was made during the early Goryeo Dynasty. This suggests that it was made during the United Silla Period. This Buddha statue is an excellent piece since it has a relaxed and formal side yet strained, elegant, and refined as well.

是左臂已不见踪影、脚踝以下埋存地下的不完整佛像,但细节描写极具生动感,是一部杰出的作品。同心椭圆形褶皱比三国时代的长仓谷佛更加形式化、比高丽初期修建的咸安大山里石佛略少形式化,由此推测建造年代为统一新罗时代。这尊佛像略显松懈和形式化,但从依然充满紧张感、优雅简练的特征来看,可谓是一部优秀的作品。

左手がなく、足首から下は地の中に埋まっている不完全な状態の仏像ではあるが、細部描写は生動感をよく表わしている優れた作品である。同心楕円形の襞が三国時代の長倉谷仏よりは形式的で、高麗時代初期に建てられた咸安大山里石仏(宝物第71号)よりは形式的ではない点から考えて、統一新羅時代に建てられたものであると推定される。この仏像は多少弛緩されて形式化されている面もあるが、緊張感が溢れて優雅で洗練された特徴を持っている優れた作品である。