서산 보원사지 법인국사탑비 (瑞山 普願寺址 法印國師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 충남 서산시 운산면 용현리 119-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 서산시

보원사는 고란사라고도 하며, 이 절에 관한 역사는 알려지지 않고 있으나, 주변에 담아있는 유물들을 볼 때 규모가 큰 사찰이었음을 알 수 있다.

비받침인 귀부(龜趺)는 거북모양이나, 머리는 여의주를 물고 있는 용의 모습으로, 목은 앞으로 빼고 콧수염은 뒤로 돌아 있으며 눈은 크게 튀어 나와 있다. 등 위에는 3단받침을 하고 비를 얹었으며, 비머리는 네 귀퉁이에서 안쪽을 바라보는 용을 새기고, 앞·뒷면에는 구름무늬를 조각하였다.

비문에 의하면, 법인국사(法印國師)는 광종 25년(974)에 국사(國師)가 되었고, 이듬해에 입적하였으며, 비는 경종 3년(978)에 세웠음을 알 수 있다. 거대하고 웅장하나 조각기법이 형식에 치우친 감이 있다.

This stele for State Preceptor Beobin is situated at the Bowonsa Temple Site in Seosan. Little is known about the origins of Bowonsa Temple, also known as "Goransa Temple," although historians believe - judging by the relics found at the site - that it was once a huge temple. The stele has the standard design of stelae of that period, consisting of a turtle-shaped pedestal, an inscribed stone slab and a carved capstone. The turtle has a long extended neck and a dragon-like head with bulging eyes, backward-curling whiskers, and a cintamani, or magic pearl, in its mouth. The back of the turtle supports a three-tiered pedestal, upon which the stone slab is erected. The capstone is carved with images of clouds and dragons on each of its four corners. According to the stele’s inscription, Beobin became State Preceptor in 974 (the 25th year of the reign of King Gwangjong of the Goryeo Dynasty) and died in 975. The stele was erected in 978 (the third year of the reign of King Gyeongjong). This huge structure is decorated with typical patterns of its period.

普愿寺又称皋兰寺,关于这座寺的历史记录全无,但从周边留存的各种遗物来看,应是一座规模很大的寺院。据碑文记载,法印国师于光宗25年(974)任国师,翌年圆寂,石碑建造于景宗3年(978)。石碑巨大恢弘,雕刻手法却过于形式化。

普願寺は皐蘭寺とも呼ばれており、寺刹に関する歴史的記録は伝えられていないが、周辺の遺物から当時の寺刹の広さを推測することができる。碑文によると、法印国師は光宗25年(974)に国師になり、入寂した翌年である景宗3年(978)に建てられたことが分かる。巨大で雄壮であるが、彫刻の技法は形式的である。