충주 미륵리 오층석탑 (忠州 彌勒里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 충북 충주시 수안보면 미륵리 56번지
관리자(관리단체) 충주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 곳에는 고려시대의 석불과 석굴이 만들어졌던 흔적이 남아 있고, 그 앞쪽에 석등과 더불어 이 석탑이 남아 있다.

기단 하부는 자연석에 가까운 네모난 돌로 특별하게 장식을 하지 않았으며, 그 위로 기단의 맨윗돌이 올려져있다. 탑신(塔身)은 1층 지붕돌이 2장일 뿐 몸돌이나 다른 지붕돌은 모두 1장의 돌로 되어 있다. 각 층의 몸돌에는 몸돌의 넓이에 비하여 좁은 기둥을 모서리에 새겼다. 지붕돌은 급격하게 좁아져 석탑 전체의 균형과 미관을 손상시키고 있다. 지붕 밑면의 받침은 5단이지만 추녀가 짧아서 6단인 것처럼 보인다. 처마는 수평이고 지붕돌의 경사는 매우 급한데 귀퉁이의 치켜올림은 거의 없는 편이다.

탑의 꼭대기에는 머리장식으로 노반(露盤:머리장식받침)과 복발(覆鉢:엎어놓은 그릇모양의 장식)이 남아 있는데, 노반은 6층 지붕돌로 보일 만큼 큼직하고, 복발은 반원 모양이다. 정상에는 머리장식의 중심을 지탱하기 위해 세운 긴 쇠꼬챙이모양의 찰간(擦竿)이 남아있다.

5단의 지붕돌 밑면받침과 직선의 처마는 신라시대 석탑의 양식을 따른 것인데, 지붕돌의 급경사와 형식적인 기둥새김 등으로 보아 고려시대에 세워진 탑으로 보인다.

This five-story stone pagoda, along with a stone lantern, is located in Mireuk-ri, Chungju, at a site where traces of a stone Buddha statue and a stone cave of the Goryeo Dynasty have also been found The lower layer of the stylobate consists of one square unadorned stone, on which the top stone of the stylobate is placed. The roof stone of the first story is made of two stone slabs, while the other roof stones and core stone are made of one stone slab. The corners of each story are carved with a pattern of narrow-looking (compared to its large core stone) pillars, and the eaves taper sharply from bottom to top. The roof stones narrow sharply upward, disturbing the harmony of the pagoda. The roof stone has a five-tiered cornice (six tiers including the eaves, which are horizontal). Although the roof stone curves sharply, the corners look almost straight. All that remains of the ornamental top part is the finial base and the finial itself, which resembles an over-turned bowl. The finial base is so large, which makes it look like a roof stone of the sixth story. In addition, a long iron rod is placed on the top to support the finial. While the five-tiered cornice and the straight eaves are presumed to have been inspired by the Silla style, the sharp slope of the roof and the carving of the pillar patterns date back to the Goryeo Dynasty.

这里留存着高丽时代石佛和石窟的建造痕迹,其前面的石灯和该石塔也一起保存下来。五层的屋顶石底面基台和呈直线的塔檐遵循了新罗时代的石塔样式,由屋顶石急剧倾斜和形式化的石柱雕刻等特点来看,推测修建于高丽时代。

この場所には高麗時代の石仏と石窟が作られた痕跡があり、前方には石灯籠とこの石塔が残っている。五重の屋根石の下にある支えと直線の軒は新羅時代の石塔様式に従っているが、屋根石の急傾斜と形式的な柱の刻み等から、高麗時代に建てられた塔であると推定されている。