여주 창리 삼층석탑 (驪州 倉里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 상동 132
관리자(관리단체) 여주군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

원래 창리지역 과수원 안의 옛 절터에 있던 것을 1958년 현재의 터로 옮긴 것이다. 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 일반적인 형태이나 그 느낌이 독특하다.

아래기단의 4면에는 안상(眼象)이 2개씩 새겨져 있는데, 움푹한 무늬의 바닥선이 꽃모양처럼 솟아올라 있어 당시의 조각기법이 잘 드러나 있다. 기단을 마감하는 맨윗돌에는 엎드린 연꽃 모양의 조각을 둘러 놓았는데, 보기 드문 모습이다. 탑신은 독특한 수법으로 돌을 올려놓고 있다. 즉 1층의 몸돌만 하나의 돌을 사용하였고, 이후 지붕돌부터는 윗층의 몸돌과 하나로 이루어져 있어, 마치 모자 형태의 돌 3개를 얹어놓은 듯하다. 지붕돌 밑면의 받침은 3단이며, 추녀는 매우 두껍고 귀퉁이 끝의 들림도 희미하다.

각 부분의 재료가 두툼하여 전체적으로 높아 보이며, 아래기단의 안상이나 3단의 지붕돌 밑면받침 등에서 고려시대의 모습이 잘 나타나 있다. 조각수법도 엉성하고 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각 하나의 돌로 쌓는 등 간략한 모습들도 여기저기 보이고 있어 고려 중기 이후에 세워진 것으로 여겨진다.

This pagoda consisting of a two-layered stylobate and a three-story body was moved from the site of an ancient temple within the Chang-ri district orchard to its current location in 1958. The symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes are carved on the lower layer of the stylobate, while the cover stone is etched with a down-turned lotus flower design. A unique technique was used to construct the three stories of the main body. The core stone of the first story is hewn from a single stone, whereas the first story’s roof stone and the second story’s core stone are carved from a single stone, as are the second story’s roof stone and the third story’s core stone. The thick eaves curve slightly upward, and the roof stone has a three-tier cornice. As most of the stones used for each part of the pagoda are thick, the overall structure is high. The symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes on the lower layer of the stylobate and the three-tier cornice of roof stones are typical features of Goryeo pagodas. Judging from the poor workmanship and its simple shape, including the roof and body made from a single piece of stone, the pagoda was erected in the mid-Goryeo Period.

原本位于仓里地带果园内的寺址,1958年迁移至现在的地方。采用在两层基坛上面建有三层塔身的普遍形式,却给人以独特的感觉。各部分材料厚重,显得整体较高,下面基坛的眼象和三层屋顶石底面基台等充分展示了高丽时代的风格。雕刻手法疏略,塔身石和屋顶石各由一块石头砌筑等而成的简略形式,推测修建于高丽中期以后。

元々は倉里の果樹園の中にあった寺址を1958年に現在の場所に移した。二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた一般的な形であるが、雰囲気は独特である。各部分の資料が厚いため全体的に高く見え、下の基壇に見られる眼象や三重の屋根石の支え等から高麗時代の手法を窺い知ることができる。彫刻の手法がやや荒く、軸部と屋根石を一つの石で積み上げているなど、簡略されている点から見て高麗中期に建てられたものと思われる。