대반열반경소 권9~10 (大般涅槃經疏 券九~十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 간경도감본
소 재 지 전라남도 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대반열반경은 부처님의 열반을 다루고 있는 경전으로, 중생들에게 열반을 종교적·철학적으로 깊이 이해시키기 위해 만든 것이다.

이 책은 담무참(曇無嘴)이 번역한 대반열반경에 당나라 법보(法寶)가 주석을 붙인 것으로, 권9와 10이 한 책으로 되어있다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본이며 크기는 세로 35.5㎝, 가로 32.7㎝이다.

세조 때 간경도감<刊經都監:세조 7년(1461) 불경을 한글로 풀이하여 간행하기 위해 설치한 기구>에서 교장(敎藏)을 보고 다시 새긴 것인데, 교장(敎藏)은 고려 숙종 4년(1099)에 대각국사 의천이 중국, 요, 일본 등에서 구해 온 불경을 흥왕사에서 간행한 것을 가리킨다.

이 책이 교장(敎藏)이 아니고 교장(敎藏)을 보고 다시 새겼다는 사실은 체재가 두루마리 형식을 따르나 책으로 되어 있다는 점과 종이의 질이 조선 초기의 것이란 점이다. 또한 같은 절에 보관되어 온『금강반야경소개현초』(보물 제207호) 끝에 교장(敎藏)을 원본으로 다시 새겼다는 간행기록이 남아있어 그 확증을 굳혀 준다. 원본 맨 뒤에 있는 기록을 보면 장모(蔣모)가 목판의 글씨를 썼음을 알 수 있으며, 글씨는 당시 유행한 구양순의 서풍을 보여 주고 있다.

국가에서 운영한 간경도감에서 간행한 만큼 원판 못지않게 정성들여 불경을 새겼으며, 불교경전으로서 뿐 아니라 우리나라 판본연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The Maha Parinirvana Sutra, also known as the Nirvana Sutra, is intended to teach the meaning of Nirvana from both religious and philosophical perspectives. This bound book (consisting of volumes 9 and 10) printed using woodblock printing types contains additional commentaries by Beopbo of the Tang Dynasty on the Maha Parinirvana Sutra (translated by the Indian Buddhist monk Dam Mucham). The book is printed on mulberry paper and measures 35.5 x 32.7 cm. The original text, Sokjanggyeong, was published in 1099 (the fourth year of the reign of King Sukjong of the Goryeo Dynasty) by Uicheon, the greatest of Goryeo’s Buddhist priests, and was reprinted at the Gangyeongdogam, the governmental office responsible for publishing sutras in Korean, established in 1461 (the 7th year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Judging from its bookbinding type and the quality of the paper, which dates from the early Joseon Dynasty, it is certain that this book is a reprinted version. The Commentary on the Vajracchedika Prajnaparamita Sutra (The Diamond Sutra) (Treasure No. 207) housed in the same temple includes a statement that it was reprinted, thus supporting the possibility of the sutra's reprinting. At the end of the book, the record states that the woodblock letters were written in Gu Yang-sun's calligraphic style by Jang Mo. Since this book was produced by the Gangyeongdogam, it is also regarded as a valuable material for the study of woodblock-printed texts in Korea.

大般涅槃经是佛掌管涅槃的经典,是为了促使众生从宗教和哲学角度深刻了解涅槃而作。由国家运营的刊经都监发行佛经,其精心雕镂的程度不亚于原版,不仅是佛教的经典之作,更是我国版本研究的珍贵资料。

大般涅槃経は仏の涅槃について記録している経典で、衆生に涅槃を宗教的・哲学的に理解させるために作られたものである。国家で運営した刊経都監で刊行しただけに、原本に劣らず心を込めて作られたもので、仏教経典としてのみならず、韓国の版本研究の貴重な資料としても評価されている。