탑산사명 동종 (塔山寺銘 銅鍾)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
소 재 지 전라남도 해남군
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고려 시대 만들어진 높이 79㎝, 입지름 43㎝의 종으로 신라 형식을 계승한 전통적인 모습에 고려후기에 새로 나타난 특징들을 잘 보여주는 대표적인 작품이다.

종 꼭대기에는 소리의 울림을 도와주는 용통이 있고, 매다는 곳인 용뉴에는 여의주를 물고 있는 용이 사실적으로 표현되었다. 어깨부분에는 연꽃으로 띠를 둘렀고, 그 아래는 덩굴무늬를 새겼다. 사각형의 연곽(蓮廓) 안에는 가운데가 돌출된 연꽃을 9개 두었는데, 신라 때의 연꽃봉우리보다 훨씬 납작해져 도안화된 모습이다.

종의 몸체에는 삼존상을 장식하였고, 그 아래쪽에 새겨진 종의 제작시기는 고려 명종 3년(1173)이나 고려 고종 20년(1223)으로 추정된다.

전체 형태는 상원사 동종을 연상시킬 만큼 아름다운 선을 갖고 있으며, 용뉴와 문양의 세부가 뛰어난 고려시대 범종 중에서도 비교적 대형에 속하는 걸작이다.

This bronze bell, measuring 79 cm in height and 43 cm in diameter, seems to follow the overall style of bells of the Silla Period while showing signs of the artistic techniques and features developed in the early Goryeo Period. At the top of the bell there is a metal tube that emits sound when struck, and a carved dragon that functions as a hook with which to suspend the bell. The dragon is depicted vividly, and holds a magic pearl in its mouth. The shoulder part of the bell is decorated with a belt of lotus flowers, while the area beneath it is engraved with vine patterns. On the surface just below the top there are four square designs in which nine lotus buds are carved in relief, though less markedly so than those of the Silla Era. In view of its style and inscription, this bell is thought to date back either to 1173 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Myeongjong of the Goryeo Dynasty) or to 1223 (the 20th year of the reign of King Gojong of the Goryeo Dynasty). Overall, the bell exhibits a graceful flowing curve similar to the Bronze Bell of Sangwonsa Temple in Mt. Odaesan. Made with an exceptional casting technique, this bronze bell is considered one of the most valuable cultural assets of the Goryeo Dynasty.

高丽时代建造的这座高79厘米、口径43厘米的钟,继承了新罗样式,同时也展现了高丽时代出现的新特征。由钟身题字和样式来看,推测钟的制作时期是高丽明宗3年(1173)或高丽高宗20年(1223)。整体形态让人联想到上院寺铜钟,拥有优美线条,是各种雕刻手法高超的高丽时代杰作。

高麗時代に建てられたもので、高さ79cm、鐘口の直径が43㎝の鐘である。新羅形式を受け継いでいながらも、高麗時代の特徴をよく表している。鐘の本体に刻まれている文字と様式から、製作時期は高麗明宗3年(1173年)、又は高麗高宗(1223年)の時ではないかと推測されている。全体的な形は上院寺の銅鐘を連想させるほど、鍾の線が美しい。彫刻の技術が優れており、高麗時代の傑作の一つとして数えられる。