강릉 신복사지 삼층석탑 (江陵 神福寺址 三層石塔)
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 내곡동 403-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

신복사의 옛 터에 남아있는 탑이다. 신복사는 통일신라 때 범일국사(梵日國師)가 창건한 절로, 창건과 관련된 설화가 전해지고 있다. 즉 신라의 한 처녀가 우물에 비친 햇빛을 보고 그 물을 마셨는데 곧 아이를 배어 낳게 되었다. 집안 사람들이 아이를 내다버렸으나, 아이의 주위로 빛이 맴돌아 괴이하게 여겨 다시 데려와 길렀는데, 그 이름을 범(梵)이라 하였다. 범이 출가하여 승려가 된 후 고향에 돌아와 신복사와 굴산사(掘山寺)를 창건하였다고 한다. 창건 이후의 기록은 알려지지 않고 있다.

이 탑은 2층의 기단(基壇)을 쌓고 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 것으로, 각 부분의 모습들이 특이하다. 바닥돌의 윗면에는 연꽃이 엎드려 있는 듯한 모양의 조각을 하여 둘렀고, 아래층 기단의 4면에는 안상(眼象)을 3개씩 새겨 넣었다. 탑신 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌은 각각 하나의 돌로 새겨 얹어 놓았다. 탑신에는 부처의 사리나 불경 등을 모셔두는데, 1층의 몸돌에 이를 안치하는 방인 감실(龕室)모양의 조각이 있다. 1층의 몸돌에 비해 2·3층은 갑자기 그 크기가 줄어들어 매우 얇다. 지붕돌 역시 얇아서 귀퉁이끝은 치켜올림이 희미하며, 지붕돌 밑면의 받침수는 3단이다.

꼭대기에는 드물게 머리장식이 온전히 남아있는데, 각 부분의 높이에 비해 폭이 넓어 안정감을 준다.

탑의 앞쪽에는 한 쪽 무릎을 세우고, 두 손을 받치듯이 들고 있는 강릉 신복사지 석조보살좌상(보물 제84호)이 있다. 이러한 모습은 같은 강원도 내의 평창 월정사 팔각 구층석탑(국보 제48호)과 비슷하여 이 지방의 특색이 아닐까 짐작된다. 탑의 기단과 몸돌의 각 층 밑에는 널돌로 괴임을 넣었는데, 이러한 양식은 고려시대에 자주 보이는 모습 중 하나이다. 또한 아래층 기단에 안상이 새겨진 것이나, 지붕돌 밑면의 받침수가 3단으로 되어있는 점도 고려 전기의 석탑양식을 잘 따르고 있다.

This three-story stone pagoda is located at the site of the ancient Sinboksa Temple, which was founded by National Preceptor Beomil in the Unified Silla Period (668-935). According to a legend associated with its foundation, towards the end of Silla (57BC- AD667), a maiden drank water from a well illuminated by bright sunlight, and soon afterwards became pregnant and gave birth to a baby. The members of her family cast out the child, but a brilliant light enveloped the baby and protected him from harm. Astonished by this phenomenon, they took the baby back and named him 'Beom'. Many years later, as a Buddhist Monk, Beom returned to his hometown and founded two temples, Sinboksa and Gulsansa. However, other than this legend, there are no other records about their establishment. Each part of the pagoda, consisting of a double foundation and a three-story body, is somewhat unusual. The ground stone is decorated with an upside-down lotus design, and symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes are carved on the four sides of the lower foundation. The body and roof stone of each story are hewn from one piece of stone. In general, the main body of a pagoda contains the sarira of a Buddhist Monk and the Buddhist scriptures. There is a niche in the first story. The core stones of the second and third stories are much smaller and thinner than that of the first story. There is a thin three-stepped cornice under the roof stones, the edges of which curve slightly upward. Unusually, the upper part of the finial is almost intact, and is wider than its height, giving the whole pagoda an air of stability. Standing directly in front of the pagoda is the Stone Seated Bodhisattva at the Sinboksa Temple Site, Gangneung (Treasure No.84), which is depicted sitting with one knee drawn up and the two hands clasped together. The pagoda’s structural similarity with the Octagonal Nine-story Stone Pagoda of Woljeongsa Temple, Pyeongchang (National Treasure No. 48) in Gangwon-do may simply be a typical characteristic of this province. The pagoda also features various typical features of stone pagodas of the early Goryeo Dynasty (918-1392), including the slate supporting stones beneath each story and between the foundation and the body, symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes carved on the foundation, and the three-stepped cornice under the roof stones

留存在神福寺旧址上的一座塔。神福寺是统一新罗时期梵日国师创建的一座寺院,还有一个创寺传说。传说新罗的一名少女看到阳光射入井中并饮用了井水,随即腹中怀胎并产下一子。少女的家人将孩子丢弃,但孩子周围始终有光线环绕,家人觉得有些怪异便重新将孩子领回家抚养,为其取名为梵。传说梵出家成僧后返乡创建了神福寺和掘山寺。创建以后的记录不得而知。顶端的轮相完整无缺,较为罕见,各部分宽幅大于高度,给人以稳定感。塔正面有一座单腿直立、双手呈端捧状的石佛像(宝物第84号)。类似的还有江原道境内的月精寺八角九层石塔(国宝第48号),推测是此地的特色。塔的基坛和塔身石各层底部砌放有板石,是高丽时代常见风格之一。下层基坛上雕刻有眼象,以及屋顶石下面的基台分成三层等,都遵循了高丽前期的石塔样式。

神福寺址にある塔である。神福寺は統一新羅時代に梵日国師が建てた寺で、建立にまつわる言い伝えによると、新羅のある乙女が井戸にふりそそいだ陽光に魅了されて知らず知らずのうちに井戸の水を口にしたとたん、その乙女は子を授かってしまったという。一家の者たちはその子を捨てたが、光が子供の周囲をぐるぐると回ったため、それを見て不思議に思い、捨てることをやめて育てることにしたという。梵と名づけられたその子は出家して僧侶になり、その後故郷に帰って神福寺と掘山寺を建てたと言われている。建立以来の記録は知らされていない。石塔の一番上には珍しく相輪が完全に残っており、相輪は各部分の高さに比べて幅が安定している。塔の前には、片膝を立てて両手を胸に集めて何かを掴んでいるようにしている石仏坐像(宝物第84号)がある。この塔は同じ江原道の月精寺の八角九重石塔(国宝第48号)と似通っている点から、この地方の特色であることが分かる。塔の基壇と軸部の各重の下には平らな石で支えられているが、このような様式は高麗時代によく使われた手法の一つである。下の基壇に眼象が彫り込まれていることや、屋根石の下の支えが三段であることなどから、高麗前期時代の石塔様式がうかがえる。