강릉 굴산사지 승탑 (江陵 崛山寺址 僧塔)
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 구정면 학산리 731번지
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 승탑은 고려시대에 굴산사를 세운 범일국사(梵日國師)의 사리를 모신 탑으로 추정된다. 굴산사터의 위쪽에 자리잡고 있으며, 모든 부재가 8각을 기본으로 하여 조성되고 있지만 부분적으로는 변화된 수법을 보인다.

사리를 모시는 몸돌을 중심으로 아래로는 받침부분이 놓이고, 위로는 지붕돌과 꼭대기장식이 놓였다. 꼭대기장식으로는 상륜받침과 보개(寶蓋), 연꽃봉오리 모양의 구슬장식이 놓여 있다. 한 돌로 된 바닥돌은 8각의 평면이며, 위에는 접시 모양의 받침돌이 있다. 2단으로 된 8각의 괴임돌이 있는 아래받침돌은, 평면이 원형이며 구름무늬가 새겨져 있다. 그 위 중간받침돌에는 8개의 기둥을 세워 모서리를 정하고 각 면에 천상(天上)의 사람이 악기를 연주하는 모습이 새겨져 있다. 조각되어 있는 상은 8구 모두 서로 다른 악기를 연주하고 있는데, 악기는 장구(또는 장고)·훈(塤)·동발(銅발)·비파(琵琶)·소(簫:피리)·생황(笙簧)·공후(하프)·적(笛:대금) 순으로 묘사되어 있다. 그리고 맨 윗받침돌은 위를 향해 활짝 핀 연꽃모양을 새겼다. 몸체는 8각의 낮은 몸돌과 지붕의 경사가 급한 지붕돌로 이루어지는데, 지붕돌 처마끝의 치켜올림이 없어 밋밋하다.

This stupa was erected to contain the sarira of National Preceptor Beomil, the founder of Gulsansa Temple, during the Goryeo Dynasty. It is located to the north of the temple site. In general, it follows the prescribed style of octagonal stupas. It consists of three parts: the body containing the sarira, the foundation, and the finial with a roof stone. The finial comprises the finial base and cover stone, and a large spherical ornament resembling a lotus bud. The plate-shaped supporting stone is placed on an octagonal ground stone made from a single piece of stone. The round supporting stone with a two-layered base stone is carved with cloud patterns. The eight sides, divided by eight pillars on the middle supporting stone, are carved with celestial figures playing different instruments, including janggu (double-headed drum), xun (Chinese globular vessel flute), dongbal (Korean cymbals), bipa (Korean lute), so (flute), saenghwang (reed instrument), gonghu (harp), jeok (large bamboo flute). The top supporting stone is engraved with patterns of lotus flowers in full bloom. The main body of the octagonal stupa is composed of a core stone and a roof stone. The core stone for the main body is not very high and the roof stone is rather slanted. The line of the roof is clear but the eaves are flat and do not turn upwards. The roof stone is rather thick compared with the low, small body, giving it a heavy appearance.

这座浮屠用来供奉修建掘山寺的梵日国师之舍利,推定建造年代为高丽时代。浮屠位于掘山寺址左侧,所有材料都以八角为基本形式,但局部也可见到变形的手法。这座浮屠整体上呈现萎缩之感,塔身石低矮屋顶石略大,似乎失去了均衡。

この浮屠は掘山寺を建てた梵日国師の舎利を祀った塔で、高麗時代に建立されたものと推定されている。掘山寺址の上の方にあり、全ての部材が八角形を基本として造成されているが、部分的には変形した手法を見せている。全体的に萎縮した感じを与える浮屠で、塔身が低くて小さいのに比べ、屋根石が少し大きいため若干バランスが崩れているように見える。