강릉 신복사지 석조보살좌상 (江陵 神福寺址 石造菩薩坐像)
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 내곡동 403-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

강원도 강릉시에 있는 신복사는 통일신라 문성왕 12년(850년)에 범일국사가 처음 세웠다. 강릉 신복사지 삼층석탑(보물 제87호)을 향하여 공양하고 있는 모습의 보살상을 표현하였는데, 왼쪽 다리를 세우고 오른쪽 다리를 꿇어 앉은 자세를 하고 있으며 두 손은 가슴에 모아 무엇인가를 잡고 있는 모습이다.

원통형의 높다란 관(冠)을 쓰고 있는 얼굴은 풍만한데다가 만면에 웃음을 띠고 있어 복스럽게 보인다. 관 밑으로 드러난 머리카락은 어깨너머로 길게 늘어져 있으며, 양 어깨에서부터 걸쳐 내져진 옷자락은 몸의 굴곡을 따라 자연스럽게 표현되어 보살상의 사실성을 더해준다. 팔찌, 목걸이, 옷주름은 굵은 띠처럼 묘사되었으며 전체적으로 둥글고 둔중한 조각수법을 보인다. 이러한 자세나 조각 솜씨는 평창 월정사 팔각 구층석탑(국보 제48호)앞의 공양보살상과 유사한 것으로 같은 지방 계열의 특징으로 여겨진다.

보살이 앉아있는 대좌(臺座)는 윗면을 둥글게 하여 보살이 들어앉을 수 있도록 하였으며, 바깥쪽에는 큼직큼직하게 2겹의 연꽃잎을 조각하였다.

규칙적인 간격의 옷주름과 단순해진 장신구, 대좌의 조각수법 등에서 화려한 신라적 요소가 사라지고 고려 초기의 둔화된 표현 양식이 나타나고 있다.

This stone seated Bodhisattva was erected at Sinboksa Temple, which was founded by National Preceptor Beomil in 850 (the 12th year of the reign of King Munseong of the Silla Dynasty). The statue appears to be making an offering to the Buddha, which is facing the Three-story Stone Pagoda at the Sinboksa Temple Site, Gangneung (Treasure No. 87). The statue is kneeling with the left leg raised and the right leg lowered. The Bodhisattva is wearing a tall cylindrical crown and has a large smiling face. The hair flows from beneath the crown over the shoulders, and its clothing hangs down from both shoulders naturally, following the contours of the body. The bracelet, necklace, and folds of the clothes are expressed like thick bands. Generally, a round and dull sculpting technique was used to make the statue. The posture and sculpting of the statue are similar to the style of the Bodhisattva statue presenting an offering to Buddha in front of the Octagonal Nine-story Stone Pagoda of Woljeongsa Temple, Pyeongchang (National Treasure No. 48). It is sitting on a round lotus pedestal decorated with a double-folded lotus flower pattern. The regular folds in the clothes, simple accessories, and pedestal design are typical of the plain style used during the early Goryeo Dynasty (i.e. late tenth century), after the more decorative elements of Silla sculptures were abandoned.

位于江原道江陵市的神福寺是梵日国师于统一新罗文圣王12年(850)创建消失。展示了面朝神福寺址三层石塔(宝物第87号)并进行供奉的菩萨像面貌,佛像为左腿竖起、右腿屈膝的坐姿、双手汇于胸前,似乎要抓住什么。从间距规则的衣褶、简单的饰物以及台座的雕刻手法等来看,华丽的新罗式风格消失,显现出高丽初期的单纯表现样式。

江原道江陵市にある神福寺は、統一新羅文聖王12年(850年)に泛日国師が初めて建てたものである。神福寺址三重石塔(宝物第87号)に向いて供養している姿の菩薩像が表現されているが、左足を立て、右足を跪いた姿勢で、両手を胸に集めて何かを掴んでいる様子である。規則的な間隔の襞と単純な装身具、台座の彫刻手法等から、華麗な新羅的要素がなくなって鈍化した高麗初期の表現様式がうかがえる。