강릉 수문리 당간지주 (江陵 水門里 幢竿支柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 옥천동 43-9번지
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시

현재 강릉시 옥천동에 자리잡고 있으며, 일대가 절터로 추정되나 지금은 주거지로 변했기 때문에 절터의 존재를 확인하기는 어렵다. 당(幢)이란 절에 행사가 있을 때 달아두는 깃발을 말하며 이를 달던 깃대를 당간(幢竿)이라 하는데, 당간지주는 당간을 양 옆에서 고정시켜주는 장치를 이르는 말이다.

원래의 위치에 있던 그대로이며, 두 지주가 1m 간격을 두고 동 ·서로 마주 서 있다. 깃대를 고정시켰던 흔적은 안쪽 윗부분에만 있는 직사각형의 구멍으로 알 수 있다. 두 지주의 최상단은 안쪽 꼭대기부터 바깥쪽으로 부드러운 곡선을 그리며 내려온다.

동쪽 지주의 남쪽 면에 조선 중종 3년(1508)과 순조 17년(1817)에 복원되었다는 기록이 새겨져 있어 흥미롭다. 각 면이 거칠고 폭도 고르지 않으며 조각이 없어, 당간지주로서 발달되지 않은 형식이지만 전체적으로 소박하고 충실하다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a temple to mark special occasions such as Buddhist ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. These solid yet simple flagpole supports are located in Okcheon-dong in Gangneung. It is assumed that the surrounding area was a temple site, but as this area has been entirely redeveloped into a residential district, it is difficult to prove the existence of the temple. The two supports are set 1m apart in east and west, facing each other. The tops of the supports are curved, and there is a square hole inside the upper-middle part of each of the supports that was used to secure the flagpole. An inscription on the southern side of the east support states that they were restored in 1817 (the 17th year of the reign of King Sunjo of the Joseon Dynasty). Given that the supports are free of engraving and rather rough, they appear to be an undeveloped form of flagpole support.

现今位于村庄的中心位置,推定附近曾是寺址,如今已成为住宅区,所以难以确定是否存在寺址。幢是寺院里举行活动时悬挂的旗帜,悬挂这面旗帜的长杆称幢竿,幢竿支柱是用来固定幢竿两端的装置。值得瞩目的是东柱南面上雕刻有朝鲜纯祖17年(1817)曾进行修缮的记录。各面粗糙,宽幅不均亦无雕饰,是尚未发达的幢竿支柱形式,但整体感觉朴素。

現在は村の中心に建てられており、一帯が寺址と推定されてはいるものの、今は住居地になっているため寺址の存在を確認することは難しい。幢とは寺で行事がある時に掲げておく旗を言い、これを掲げた旗竿を幢竿と言うが、幢竿支柱は幢竿を両横から固定させる道具をさす言葉である。東側の支柱の南側の面には朝鮮純祖17年(1817)に復元されたという記録が刻まれている。各面が荒いし、幅も一定ではなく、彫刻もないため幢竿支柱としては発達していない形式であるが、全体的には素朴で充実した感じのものである。