춘천 칠층석탑 (春川 七層石塔)
소 재 지 강원 춘천시 소양로2가 162-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 춘천시

춘천 시가지 중심에 자리잡고 있는 탑이다. 조선 인조 때 이곳의 현감이었던 유정립이 인조반정으로 파직당하고 낙향하여 이 탑 부근에 집을 세우려고 터를 닦다가 ‘충원사(忠圓寺)’라는 글이 새겨진 그릇을 발견하여, 충원사 내에 속하였던 것이 아닐까 추측된다. 한국전쟁 때 심한 손상을 입어 보존 상태가 좋지 않은 데다 기단의 일부가 지하에 파묻혀 있었는데, 지난 2000년에 시행된 전면적인 보수공사로 기단부의 제 모습을 찾게 되었다. 이 석탑은 아랫부분을 발굴 조사한 결과 2층기단 위에 7층의 탑신이 놓여진 것으로 확인되었다. 탑의 받침대 역할을 하는 윗층 기단도 탑몸돌에 비하여 제법 넓어 안정감이 있으며, 맨윗돌에는 연꽃무늬를 새긴 널판돌을 놓아 1층 탑몸돌을 괴고 있다. 7층에 이르는 탑신(塔身)은 위로 올라가면서 그 크기가 적당히 줄고 있는데, 기단이 넓은 것에 비해 몸돌이 작아 주목되지만 7층이나 되는 높이가 비례의 불균형을 보충하여 오히려 안정감을 준다. 느린 경사가 흐르는 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침이 1∼3층까지가 6단이고 4층 이상은 5단을 이루고 있으며, 네 귀퉁이가 살짝 들려있어 경쾌하다.

전체적인 모습으로 보아 고려 중기 즈음에 만들어진 것으로 보인다. 꼭대기의 머리장식이 모두 없어진 상태여서 아쉬움을 주고 있고, 지붕돌의 네 귀퉁이가 거의 파손된 상태이다.

Located in the center of Chuncheon city, this seven-story stone pagoda is thought to have belonged to Chungwonsa Temple, as there is a story in circulation that during the reign of King Injo (1623-49) of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), an expelled local official named Yu Jeong-rip unearthed a vessel inscribed with the word "Chungwonsa" while leveling the ground near here to build a house. The pagoda is in poor condition as it was seriously damaged during the Korean War (1950-1953). However, the stylobate was rebuilt in its original form in 2000 during a restoration project. The results of excavation research on the lower part of the pagoda show that the pagoda originally consisted of a seven-story main body and a two-layer stylobate. The upper layer of the stylobate, which served as the base of the pagoda, is large enough to create an air of stability; and a broad stone engraved with lotus petal patterns is placed on the cover stone to support the core stone of the first story. The main body of the pagoda tapers upwards; and the roof stone slopes gently, and the four corners of its eaves turn sharply upwards. Even the core stones are much smaller than the large foundation; its height (seven stories) compensates for any disproportion and rather gives a sense of stability. Each of the first three stories has a six-stepped cornice under its roof stone, while the other stories have a five-stepped cornice. Unfortunately, the pagoda’s finial is missing, and the eaves need to be repaired. Overall, it appears to have been built in the mid-Goryeo Period (918-1392).

位于春川市区中心的一座塔。朝鲜仁祖时期此地县监柳鼎立因仁祖反正被罢官返乡,并欲在此塔附近打地基修建房屋时发现了刻有“忠园寺”字样的器皿,推测此塔属于忠园寺。韩国战争时期严重受损,保存状态不佳,部分基坛埋存地下,2000年实行全面修缮后恢复了基坛部分的原貌。整体来看,推测石塔修建于高丽中期左右。遗憾的是轮相已全部消失,屋顶石的四个脊角也几乎完全破损。

春川市街地の中心に建てられている塔である。朝鮮仁祖時代にこの地域の県監であった柳鼎立が免職されて都落ちし、この塔の付近に家を建てようと地固めをしていたところ、「忠円寺」という文字が書かれている皿を発見したため、この石塔が忠円寺内に属していたのでないかと推測される。韓国戦争の時にひどく損傷されて保存状態が悪く、基壇の一部は地下に埋められていたが、2000年の全面的な補修工事で基壇部の元来の姿がよみがえった。全体的な様子から高麗中期頃に造られたものと思われる。最上部の相輪は全てなくなっており、屋根石の四つ角もほとんど破損した状態である。