산청 단속사지 동 삼층석탑 (山淸 斷俗寺址 東 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 산청군 단성면 운리 303-2번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 산청군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

단속사 터의 금당터 앞에는 동서로 두 탑이 서 있는데 그 중 동쪽에 세워진 것이 이 탑으로, 2단의 기단(基壇)에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 통일신라시대의 전형적인 모습이다.

기단의 아래층은 ‘ㄴ’자 모양의 돌을 이용해 바닥돌과 동시에 만들어졌다. 그 위로 기단을 한 층 더 올린 후 몸돌과 지붕돌을 교대로 쌓은 탑신을 올려놓았다. 꼭대기에는 네모난 받침돌 위로 머리장식의 일부가 남아있다.

전체적으로 상·하의 비례가 알맞고 위로 오를수록 탑신의 크기가 알맞게 구성되어 있어 그 모습이 아름답게 보인다. 함께 세워져 있는 서탑과 비교할 때 그 규모와 수법이 거의 동일하여 같은 시대의 작품임을 알 수 있다. 통일신라 후기의 조성기법을 잘 보여주고 있다.

This typical example of a Unified Silla stone pagoda, consisting of a three-story main body erected on a two-layer stylobate, is situated in front of the former site of the Geumdang Hall of Dansoksa Temple, along with the west pagoda. The bottom layer of the stylobate and the foundation stone are composed of one L-shaped piece of stone, with a cover stone placed on the stylobate. The three-story main body of the pagoda consists of core stones and cap stones arranged in alternating layers on the two-layered stylobate. Some of the original finial decoration can still be seen on the square prop. On the whole, the proportions of the pagoda’s upper and lower parts and the balanced tapering toward the top of the body create a profoundly beautiful form. Judging by their similarity in terms of their size and the techniques used to build them, the east and west pagodas were made around the same time, and are fine examples of late Unified Silla stone pagodas.

断俗寺的旧址金堂址前面东西各有一座塔,该塔是东边的一座,呈在两层基坛上面建有三层塔身的典型形状。整体来看上下比例适宜,越靠近顶部塔身大小越适度,造型优美。与一同矗立的西塔的修建规模、手法基本一致,可知是同一时代的作品。双塔的布局以及石塔本身引人瞩目,充分地表现了统一新罗后期的建造技巧。

断俗寺址の金堂跡の前には東西に二つの塔が建てられているが、これはその中でも東側に建てられた塔で、二段の基壇に三重の塔身が積み上げられた典型的な形である。全体的に上下の比例が程よく構成されており、美しい。共に建てられている西塔と比べると、その規模と手法がほぼ同一で、同じ時代の作品であることが分かる。双塔の配置と共に注目される作品で、統一新羅後期の造成技法をうかがうことができる。