경주 서악동 귀부 (慶州 西岳洞 龜趺)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 귀부이수
소 재 지 경북 경주시 서악동 1006-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

서악리 태종무열왕릉의 남쪽 길 건너편에 남아있는 것으로,『삼국사기』의 기록이나 서악서원의 영귀루 북쪽 받침에서 찾아낸 비석조각에 새겨진 글로 미루어, 김인문(629∼694)의 공적을 새겨놓았던 비의 받침돌인 것으로 짐작된다.

네 발로 힘있게 디디고 있는 받침돌의 거북은 목을 앞으로 길게 빼고 있다.앞뒷발의 발가락이 모두 5개인 것이 다를 뿐 기교면에서 태종무열왕비의 귀부와 쌍벽을 이루고 있으며, 목에 새겨진 다섯가닥의 목주름은 사실적이면서도 자연스럽다. 거북의 등에 새긴 큼직한 육각무늬 역시 조각솜씨가 뛰어나며, 등 주위에 새긴 구름무늬와 그 바깥쪽에 구슬을 꿰놓은 듯한 무늬를 돌린 것은 독특한 모습이다. 등중앙에는 비를 꽂아 두었던 네모난 홈이 마련되어 있다.

일반적으로 거북받침돌의 양식적인 변천을 볼 때, 9세기 부터는 거북의 머리가 용의 머리로 바뀌게 되는데, 서악리 귀부는 거북머리의 원형을 잘 지니고 있어, 한국 석비 받침돌의 최초 양식을 보여주고 있다. 만들어진 연대는 삼국통일 후인 7세기 중반으로 추정하고 있다.

This tortoise-shaped pedestal, located south of the Tomb of King Muyeol in Seoak-ri, is thought to be the pedestal for the stele erected to commemorate the life and achievements of Kim In-mun (629-694) of Silla, judging from Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms) and the inscription on the fragments of the stele found near the north prop of Yeonggwiru Pavilion at the Seoakseowon Confucian Academy. The pedestal’s stout feet securely support the weight on the stone base. The five-line folds on its neck are expressed naturally and realistically. The large hexagonal design carved on its back shows excellent workmanship. The back of the tortoise is engraved with cloud and stringed bead patterns. A rectangular hole, into which the main body of the stele was thought to be inserted, is situated in the middle of the pedestal. This tortoise-shaped pedestal matches in technique and detail that of the stele for King Muyeol (except that the tortoise’s feet have five toes). Judging from the stylistic changes made to the pedestals of steles, the tortoise head was replaced with a dragon's head around the 9th century. Preserved in its original form, this tortoise-shaped pedestal in Seoak-ri is an archetypical one, and is estimated to have been erected around the mid-7th century during the early Unified Silla Period.

位于西岳里太宗武烈王陵南侧路的对面,根据«三国史记»记录和从西岳书院永归楼北边基台上找出的碑石碎片上雕刻的文字推断,此碑座为铭刻金仁问(629∼694)功绩碑的基石。从通常的龟趺基石样式变迁来看,9世纪起已将乌龟头换为龙头,但西岳里龟趺具备了乌龟头原形,展现了韩国石碑基石最早的样式。推测建造年代是7世纪中期三国统一以后。

西岳里太宗武烈王陵の南の道の向かい側にあるもので、『三国志記』の記録や、西岳書院の詠帰楼の北側の台から出た碑石彫刻に刻まれた字などから、金仁問(629~694)の功績が刻まれた碑の台石であると推測されている。亀型の台石の様式変遷から見て、九世紀からは亀頭が龍頭へと変化しているが、西岳里亀趺は亀頭の原形をよく保っており、韓国石碑の台石の最初の様式がうかがえる。造られた年代は三国統一後の7世紀中頃と推定されている。