경주 망덕사지 당간지주 (慶州 望德寺址 幢竿支柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 경북 경주시 배반동 964-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

당간은 사찰에서 불교의식이 있을 때 달던 당(幢)이라는 기를 달던 깃대를 말하며, 당간지주는 이 당간을 양쪽에서 지탱시켜주는 두 돌기둥을 이른다.

이 당간지주는 망덕사터 서쪽에 65㎝ 간격으로 서로 마주보고 서 있다. 표면에 아무런 조각과 장식을 두지 않는 대신, 지주 바깥면의 모서리를 윗부분부터 줄어들게 하여 장식적인 효과를 내었다. 기둥머리는 안쪽 측면에서 바깥면으로 내려오면서 곡선을 그리며 외부로 6㎝쯤 깎여져 경사를 이루고 있고, 안쪽 윗면에 당간을 고정시키기 위한 네모난 홈을 만들었다.

각 면에 비록 조각은 없으나 소박하고 웅장한 기풍을 나타내고 있다. 망덕사는『삼국유사』의 기록에 의하면, 통일신라 신문왕 5년(685)에 창건된 사찰인데 이 당간지주도 당시에 같이 조성된 것으로 보인다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a temple to mark special occasions such as Buddhist ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. These two flagpole supports were erected 65cm apart to the west of the Mangdeoksa Temple site. Although they are simple and unadorned, the rounded edges of the upper part of the supports add a slight decorative effect. The heads of the flagpole supports inclined outwardly by 6cm. The supports have rectangular holes for affixing the flagpole. According to the record in Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), the flagpole supports were erected in 685 (the fifth year of the reign King Sinmun of the Unified Silla), the year in which Mangdeoksa Temple was built.

寺院里举行佛教仪式时悬挂名为“幢”的旗帜的长杆称幢竿,支撑幢竿两端的两根石柱名为幢竿支柱。虽然每个面上没有雕刻,却表现出了朴素雄壮的风貌。据«三国遗事»记载,望德寺是统一新罗神文王5年(685)修建的寺院,推测这些幢竿支柱也是当时一起修建的。

幢竿は寺院で仏教行事がある時に幢という旗を掲げるための旗竿のことを言い、幢竿支柱はこの幢竿を両側から支える二つの石柱のことを言う。それぞれの面に彫刻はないが、素朴で雄壮な気風を漂わせている。望徳寺は『三国遺事』の記録によると、統一新羅神文王5年(685)に創建された寺院で、この幢竿支柱も当時造られたものと思われる。