보물 제68호

경주 황남동 효자 손시양 정려비 (慶州 皇南洞 孝子 孫時揚 旌閭碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경북 경주시 황남동 240-3번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

정려비란 충신이나 효자, 열녀 등을 기리고자 그들이 살았던 고을에 세운 비를 말한다. 이 비는 고려시대 사람인 손시양의 효행을 표창하는 정문(旌門)을 설치하게 된 내력을 적고 있다.

손시양은 부모가 돌아가신 뒤 각각 3년간 묘소 옆에 막을 지어놓고 곁을 지켰다 한다. 당시 동경유수(東京留守) 채정이 왕에게 그의 효행을 글로 적어 올려 마을에 정문을 세우게 되었다.

비는 비몸만 있을 뿐 아래의 받침돌과 위의 머릿돌은 없다. 고려시대 명종 12년(1182)에 세워진 것으로, 비문은 채정이 지었다. 이 정려비는 고려시대에 건립된 일반적인 비의 형식과 달리 사각기둥 모양으로, 고려시대에 불교와 관련되지 않은 비문으로서 희귀한 자료이다. 길가에 서있던 것을 1977년 받침을 설치하고 보호각을 건립하여 보존하고 있다.

This monument was erected in 1182 (the 12th year of the King Myeongjong of the Goryeo Dynasty) to commemorate the filial devotion of Son Si-Yang, who lived in a thatched hut by his parents’ tomb for three years to mourn his great loss. After a local government official named Chae Jeong heard about this story, he informed the king of Son’s filial piety, which led to the construction of this monument. Only the body of the monument remains, the base and ornamental capstone having long since been lost. Unlike other monuments from the Goryeo Period, it features an atypical square pillar, and is entirely unrelated to Buddhism. The monument was provided with a pedestal and protective building in 1977.

旌闾碑是指为了纪念忠臣、孝子、烈女等而在他们居住过的村庄修建的碑。这座碑记载了修建表彰高丽时期孙时杨孝行的旌门的经历。碑只留下了碑身石,下面的基石和上面的石首已不复存在。高丽时代明宗12年(1182)修建,碑文由蔡桢撰写。这座旌闾碑不同于高丽时代建造的一般形式,而是呈方形石柱的模样,是十分罕见的与高丽时代佛教无关的碑文的资料。这座碑原本坐落于路边,1977年设置了碑座并修建了保护阁保存至今。

旌閭碑とは忠臣や孝子、烈女を称えるために、彼らが住んでいた地域に建てられた碑のことを言う。この碑には高麗時代の孫時楊の孝行を表彰する旌門が設置された由来が書かれている。碑は本体だけあり、下の台石と上の定礎はない。高麗時代明宗12年(1182)に建てられたもので、碑文は蔡靖が作った。この旌閭碑は高麗時代に建立された一般的な碑の形式とは違い、四角柱の形をしており、高麗時代の仏教と関係ない碑文で希少な資料である。道端に建てられていたが、1977年に台を設置、保護閣が建立され、保存されている。