경주 효현동 삼층석탑 (慶州 孝峴洞 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 효현동 419-1번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

탑이 세워진 이 터는 신라 법흥왕이 죽기 전까지 승려로서 불도를 닦았다는 애공사(哀公寺)가 있었던 곳이라 전해오기도 하지만 주변이 논밭으로 변하여 사찰의 흔적은 찾을 수 없다.

탑은 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습이다. 기단은 사방 네 면에 기둥 모양의 조각을 두었는데, 탑신에 비해 과중한 비율을 보이고 있어 무거운 느낌을 준다. 탑신(塔身)은 각 층의 몸돌 모서리마다 기둥을 본 뜬 조각을 두었고, 지붕돌은 하늘을 향해 네 귀퉁이가 살짝 들려있어 경쾌한 곡선을 이룬다.

지붕돌의 밑면 받침이 4단으로 되어있고 각 부분의 조각이 가늘고 약하게 나타나 있어 9세기 무렵 통일신라 석탑의 특징을 보여주고 있다.

This pagoda is situated at the former site of Aegongsa Temple, where King Beopheung of the Silla Dynasty devoted his life to Buddhism until his death. No other vestiges of the temple have been found at the site, which is now used as farmland. The padoga consists of a three-story main body and a two-layered stylobate. The stylobate is carved with pillar patterns on all four sides, and is proportionately larger than the main body, giving an impression of weightiness. Pillar patterns also adorn the corners of each story of the main body of the pagoda. The eaves of the roof stones curve swiftly upwards. The four-stepped cornices and the sculptural style of the roof stone exhibit the distinctive features of the stone pagodas built around the ninth century in the latter period of the Unified Silla Dynasty.

传说该塔所立之处曾是新罗法兴王离世之前以僧侣的身份专研佛道的哀公寺所在之处,但是周边已变成农田,找不到寺院的痕迹。屋顶石下面的基台分四层,各部分的雕刻细弱,展现了9世纪统一新罗时代石塔的特征。

塔が建てられている場所は、新羅法興王が亡くなる前まで僧侶達が仏道を修めていた哀公寺があったとされるが、今は周辺が田畑なので寺院の痕跡を見つけることができない。屋根石の下の方が四段になっている点、各部分の彫刻が細く弱く表現されている点などから、九世紀頃の統一新羅時代の石塔の特徴がうかがえる。