경주 서악동 삼층석탑 (慶州 西岳洞 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 서악동 705-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

통일신라시대 모전탑 계열에 속하는 탑으로, 무열왕릉 동북쪽 비탈진 곳에 서 있다. 모전탑은 전탑(전탑:흙으로 구운 벽돌로 쌓은 탑)을 모방한 것으로, 돌을 벽돌 모양으로 다듬어 쌓아 올린 것을 이른다.

기단(基壇)은 주사위 모양의 커다란 돌덩이 8개를 2단으로 쌓은 독특한 형태로 이루어져 있다. 기단 윗면에 1층 몸돌을 받치기 위한 1장의 평평한 돌이 끼워져 있는데, 남산리 석탑에 3단의 층급이 있는 것에 비하면 간략화된 것이다. 탑신부(塔身部)는 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 1장의 돌로 되어 있고, 1층 몸돌에는 큼직한 네모꼴 감실(龕室:불상을 모시는 방)을 얇게 파서 문을 표시하였다. 문의 좌우에는 1구씩의 인왕상(仁王像)이 문을 향해 조각되어 있다. 지붕돌은 하나의 돌에 밑받침과 윗면의 층급을 표시하였으며, 처마는 평행을 이루고 있다.

이 탑은 독특한 기단 형식으로 미루어 보아 경주 남산동 동ㆍ서 삼층석탑(보물 제124호)을 모방한 것으로 여겨진다. 그러나 남산리동삼층석탑이 기단 위에 3단의 층급을 둔 것에 비해 여기서는 1장의 돌로 이루어진 생략된 형식을 하고 있어 통일신라 후기의 퇴화되는 과정에서 성립된 석탑으로 추측된다. 각 층의 몸돌에 비하여 지붕돌이 커서 균형이 맞지 않고 둔중한 느낌을 준다.

This pagoda, one of many Unified Silla stone pagodas built with stone bricks, stands on gentle hill to the northeast of the Tomb of King Muyeol. In general, stone brick pagodas were made with stones trimmed into bricks, in the style of earthen-brick pagodas. The pagoda stands on an irregularly-shaped base made of eight cubic stone blocks on a stylobate composed of four long, thick stone plates. To support the body stone, a flat stone is inserted into the upper part of the stylobate, which is much simpler than that of the third story of the Namsanri stone pagoda. Both the main stone and the roof stone of the body were hewn from one piece of stone. The core stone of the first story has a big square niche (holding a Buddha statue) carved with the design of a door, on each side of which is carved one of the temple’s guardian deities (Vajradhara) are sculpted on both sides. Each roof stone is hewn from one block of stone, and its cornice and upper part are engraved with a ‘step’ design. The eaves are horizontal. Judging from the distinctive style of the stylobate, this pagoda is a replica of the East and West Three-story Stone Pagodas in Namsan-dong, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 124). However, the three-story stone pagodas in Namsa-dong have a three-tiered stylobate, while the stone pogoda in Seoak-dong has a stylobate made from one piece of stone. As such, it is estimated that the three-story stone pagoda in Seoak-dong was built in the late Unified Silla Period when the kingdom was in decline. The roof of each story is proportionately larger than its core stone, creating an unbalanced and rather heavy impression.

属于统一新罗时代模砖塔系列的这座塔位于武烈王陵东北斜坡上。模砖塔是指模仿砖塔(砖塔:用泥土烧制的砖修建的塔),将石头打磨成砖状修建的塔。这座塔独特的基坛形状推测是模仿了庆州南山里东三层石塔(宝物第124号)。不过与南山里东三层石塔置于基坛上面的了层级形式相比,这里采用了只使用一块石头的简略形式,由此推测这座塔修建于统一新罗后期的退化过程之中。与各层塔身石相比,屋顶石过大显得很不均衡,给人一种笨重感,保存状态也不佳。

統一新羅時代の模塼塔に属する塔で、武烈王陵の東北側に建てられている。模塼塔とは塼塔(土を焼いた煉瓦で積まれた塔)を模倣したもので、石が煉瓦模様に仕上られ、積まれたものを言う。この塔は独特な基壇形式から見て、慶州南山里東三重石塔(宝物第124号)を模倣したものと思われる。しかし、南山里東三重石塔が基壇の上に三段の石が置かれているのに対して、ここでは一枚の石だけの省略された形であるため、統一新羅後期へと退化する過程で造られたものと推定される。各重の軸部と比べると屋根石が大きく、均衡が取れていない鈍重な印象を与え、保存状態も良くない。