경주 보문사지 석조 (慶州 普門寺址 石槽)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 경북 경주시 보문동 848-16번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

보문사터로 알려진 곳에 남아 있는 석조이다. ‘보문(普門)’이라는 이름이 새겨진 기와조각이 발견되면서 보문사터로 알려진 이 곳에는 부처님을 모셨던 금당터와 쌍탑이 있었던 흔적이 있고, 당간지주, 석등받침돌 등이 함께 남아 있다.

이 석조는 절에서 생활에 필요한 물을 받아 두기 위해 만든 돌물통으로, 지금도 절에서는 이와 비슷한 것이 급수용기로 사용되고 있다. 큰 돌 하나로 내부를 파내어 물을 담도록 하였는데, 윗부분의 가장자리보다 밑부분이 약간 좁아졌고, 아래면은 평평하게 만들었다.

전체적으로 형태가 크지만 안팎으로 아무런 장식이 없는 소박한 모습이다. 이 구조는 주변 유물들과 관련지어 볼 때 통일신라시대에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

This stone basin was discovered at the site of Bomunsa Temple, which was named thus following the discovery of a fragment of tile inscribed with the name 'Bomun.' The site contains traces of a main Buddhist hall and twin pagodas, as well as well-preserved two flagpole supports and a pedestal for a stone lantern. This flat-bottomed stone basin, which was used as a water container at the temple, is very similar to those still used at temples today. It is made from a single piece of stone hollowed out to hold water. Considering the style of this large unsophisticated basin and other nearby relics, it is thought to have been made during the Unified Silla Period (668-935).

是留存在被认为是普门寺址处的石槽。出土了雕刻有“普门”的瓦片,由此而为人们所知的普门寺址内留存有供奉佛像的金堂址和双塔的痕迹、幢竿支柱和石灯基石等保存尚好。整体形状虽大,内面却没有任何装饰,显得很简朴。从与周围其他遗物的关联来看,推定为统一新罗时代所建。

普門寺址として知られている場所にある石槽である。「普門」という名が刻まれた瓦彫刻が発見され、普門寺址として知られるようになった。普門寺址には、仏を祭った金堂址と双塔があった痕跡があり、幢竿支柱、石灯籠の台石等が残っている。全体的に形は大きいが、内外に何の装飾もない素朴な姿である。このような構造は周辺の遺物と関連付けて見ると、統一新羅時代に作られたものと推定することができる。