영주 영주동 석조여래입상 (榮州 榮州洞 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시 중앙로 7 (가흥동)
관리자(관리단체) 영주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

광배와 상이 하나의 돌에 조각된 거의 완전한 형태의 보살상으로, 원래는 시내의 절터에 있던 것을 현재의 위치로 옮겼다고 한다.

굵은 목에 넓고 둥근 어깨는 힘차고 당당한 모습이며, 이러한 경향은 굵은 팔, 다리 및 투박한 손발 등 신체의 각 부분에까지 공통적으로 드러나 전체적으로 박력있는 남성의 체구를 연상시킨다. 넓적한 사각형의 얼굴, 특히 두꺼운 입술의 표현은 영주 가흥동 마애여래삼존상 및 여래좌상(보물 제221호), 영주 석교리 석조여래입상(보물 제116호) 등과 유사한 것으로 지역적인 공통성으로 이해할 수 있다.

보살이 걸치고 있는 옷의 표현 중 특징적인 것은 왼쪽 겨드랑이에 표현된 매듭이다. 이 매듭에서 내려오는 옷자락은 지그재그형을 그리며 팔 위에 걸쳐있다. 이런 표현은 현재 국립중앙박물관에 있는 금동약사여래입상(보물 제328호)에서 볼 수 있을 뿐 우리나라에서는 흔하지 않은 예이다.

부처의 몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배(光背)는 선이 날카로우며, 머리광배와 몸광배를 구분해 주는 곡선이 분명하게 처리되어 있다. 이런 분명한 곡선처리는 이 작품이 경주 감산사 석조아미타여래입상(국보 제82호)보다 먼저 만들어진 것임을 추측할 수 있게 해준다.

이 보살상은 건장한 체구와 강한 힘을 내재한 듯한 박력있는 작품으로, 표현이 세련되거나 화려한 느낌은 없지만 형식적인 모습은 아니다. 이러한 신체 특징과 광배의 형태 등으로 볼 때 통일신라 후기의 작품으로 보인다.

This almost complete statue of a Bodhisattva was originally located at the temple site in Yeongju City, and was only recently moved to its current location in Yeongju-dong, Yeongju. Both the mandorla (Buddhist halo of light) and Bodhisattva are carved out of one single piece of stone. Its thick neck and broad round shoulders create a powerful, solid impression, while the thick arms and legs, rough hands and feet, and other parts of the body exhibit a powerful manly appearance overall. The flat square face and the thick lips in particular are similar to those of the Rock-carved Buddha Triad and Seated Buddha in Gaheung-dong, Yeongju (Treasure No. 221), Stone Standing Buddha in Seokgyo-ri, Yeongju (Treasure No. 116), and other Buddha statues in the region. A unique characteristic of the Buddha’s clothing is the knot at the left armpit, the hem of which is zigzagged on top of the arm. This is a very rare feature in Korea, as the only another example can be seen on the Gilt-bronze Standing Bhaisajyaguru Buddha (Treasure No. 328) that is now kept at the National Museum of Korea. The mandorla, which expresses the light emanating from the body, has sharp edges. The line dividing the dugwang (light radiating from the head) and the singwang (light emanating from the body) is unmistakable. The clearly defined contours of this work reveal that it was made before the construction of the Stone Standing Amitabha Buddha of Gamsansa Temple, Gyeongju (National Treasure No. 82), which was built in 720. This wonderful Bodhisattva statue with its robust body and compelling energy is a powerful, informal piece, although its overall expression is neither refined nor brilliant. Judging from the characteristics of the body and mandorla, it was probably made during late Unified Silla.

光背和佛像使用同一块石头雕刻,形态近乎完美,据说这座佛像原本位于市内的寺址,后来迁到了现在的位置。这座佛像拥有健壮的身躯和充满无限力量的魄力,表现无凝练华丽感,也并非形式性的面貌。由这样的身躯特征和光背的形态等来看,推测是统一新罗后期的作品。

光背と像が一つの石に刻まれた、ほぼ完全な形の菩薩像である。元々は市内の寺址にあったが、現在の場所へ移されたという。この仏像は壮健な体と力を内側に秘めたような迫力ある作品で、表現が洗練されていたり、華やかな感じではないが、形式的な姿でもない。このような身体特徴と光背等から見て、統一新羅時代の作品と思われる。