안동 조탑리 오층전탑 (安東 造塔里 五層塼塔)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 일직면 조탑리 139-2번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 안동시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

통일신라시대의 전탑으로 화강암 석재와 벽돌을 혼용해서 만든 특이한 탑이다. 우리나라 전탑에는 거의 모두 화강암을 혼용하고 있으나 이 전탑에서는 그러한 의도가 더욱 적극적으로 나타나 있다.

기단(基壇)은 흙을 다져 마련하고 그 위로 크기가 일정하지 않은 화강석으로 5∼6단을 쌓아 1층 몸돌을 이루게 하였다. 남면에는 감실(龕室)을 파서 그 좌우에 인왕상(仁王像)을 도드라지게 새겼다. 1층 지붕부터는 벽돌로 쌓았는데 세울 당시의 것으로 보이는 문양이 있는 벽돌이 남아 있다. 2층 이상의 탑신(塔身)에는 2층과 4층 몸돌 남쪽 면에 형식적인 감실이 표현되어 있고, 지붕돌에는 안동에 있는 다른 전탑과는 달리 기와가 없다.

이 탑의 체감 비율은 지붕보다 몸돌에서 조화를 이루지 못했는데, 1층 몸돌의 높이가 지나치게 높은 점과 5층 몸돌이 너무 큰 것이 그것이다. 여러 차례 부분적인 보수를 거치는 동안 창건 당시의 원형이 많이 변형되었을 것으로 짐작된다.

This brick pagoda of the Unified Silla Period (668-935) is unusual in that it is made with both granite and brick. Since the majority of brick pagodas in Korea were built with granite, this pagoda is a typical example of that type of pagoda. The first story of the pagoda consists of five or six steps of unequally-sized granite blocks laid on an earthen stylobate. There is a niche in the southern side of the pagoda containing images of temple guardians carved in relief. From the roof stone of the first story upwards, the pagoda is made with bricks, some of which have patterns that are thought to have been painted at the time of its construction. A niche is built into in the southern side of the second and fourth stories. Unlike other brick pagodas in the Andong area, its roof is not tiled. This pagoda looks unbalanced due to the proportion of the core stones, i.e., and the core stone of the first story is placed too high, while that of the fifth is too large. It is assumed that the original appearance of the pagoda has changed considerably as a result of several repair works.

统一新罗时代的砖塔,是混合使用了花岗岩石材和砖建造的较为特别的塔。我国的砖塔基本混合使用了花岗岩,而这座砖塔更加突显出这样的意图。这座塔的递减比率相比塔顶,塔身石显得不太协调,一层塔身石过高,而五层塔身石过大。经过了几次局部修缮,推测如今已与建造当初发生了很大变化。

統一新羅時代の塼塔で、花崗岩の石材と煉瓦を混用して造られた独特な塔である。韓国の塼塔のほぼ全てに花崗岩が混用されているが、この塼塔にはそのような意図がより積極的に現れている。この塔の場合一重目の軸部の高さが度を越して高い点と五重目の軸部があまりにも大きい点から、逓減比率は屋根石より軸部で調和が取れていないと言える。幾度も部分的な補修がなされたため、創建当時の原形は大きく失われている。